Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Belgica albipes (Seguy, 1965)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1881199 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1876324 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1858308 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1594270 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 259233 species
Tree
Suborder
Nematocera (Latreille, 1825) (Long-horned flies)
 100 families, 3914 genera, 83658 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Culicomorpha (Hennig, 1948) (Mosquitoes and Midges)
 11 families, 1324 genera, 32466 species
Tree
Superfamily
Chironomoidea (Newman, 1834)
 2 families, 901 genera, 20892 species
Tree
Family
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) (Midges) - Systematics
 701 genera, 12974 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Orthocladiinae (Lenz, 1921) (Orthoclads)
 171 genera, 4117 species
Tree
Genus
Belgica (Jacobs, 1900)
 4 species
Tree
Species
albipes (Seguy, 1965)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Belgica albipes
AuthorSeguy, 1965

Belgica albipes

Synonyms
Protobelgica albipes (Seguy, 1965)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
InfraorderCulicomorpha
Mosquitoes and Midges
SuperfamilyChironomoidea
FamilyChironomidae
Midges, Nonbiting midges, Chironomids, Non-biting midges
SubfamilyOrthocladiinae
Orthoclads
GenusBelgica
Belgica albipes
AuthorSeguy, 1965
 
Synonyms
Protobelgica albipes

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Belgica albipes
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders