Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Cadrema pallida (Loew, 1866)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 263413 species
Tree
Suborder
Brachycera (Macquart, 1834) (Short-horned flies)
 176 families, 12671 genera, 179256 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Muscomorpha (Woodley, 1989)
 124 families, 9245 genera, 118011 species
Tree
Section
Schizophora (Becher, 1882)
 114 families, 8259 genera, 96665 species
Tree
Subsection
Acalyptratae (Macquart, 1835) (Acalyptrate muscoids)
 89 families, 3392 genera, 49400 species
Tree
Superfamily
Carnoidea (Newman, 1834)
 11 families, 393 genera, 5854 species
Tree
Family
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) (Eye flies) - Systematics
 297 genera, 4563 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Oscinellinae (Becker, 1910)
 65 genera, 2033 species
Tree
Genus
Cadrema (Walker, 1859)
 57 species
Tree
Species
pallida (Loew, 1866)
 1 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Cadrema pallida
Subspecies1
AuthorLoew, 1866
Distribution
Continents:

Oceania
Australasia
Australia (East Australia (Queensland))
America
South America
Colombia, Ecuador (Galápagos (Galápagos Islands))
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Cuba, Jamaica), Lesser Antilles (Leeward Islands (Antigua), Saint Lucia, Windward Islands (Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Saint Vincent)))), Bahamas, Barbados)
Central America
Panama, Costa Rica
North America
USA, Bermuda Islands (Bermuda)
Africa
North Africa
Macaronesia (Canary Islands)
Eurasia
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Israel))


World Oceans: Pacific Ocean

CountriesAustralia, Bahamas, Barbados, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, Israel, Jamaica, Panama, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, USA
Links and ReferencesCadrema pallida in bie.ala.org.au
Cadrema pallida in itis.gov
Subspecies    Cadrema pallida bilineata (De Meijere, 1904)

Cadrema pallida

Synonyms
Hippelates flavus (Thomson, 1869)
Hippelates longiseta (Lamb, 1912)
Hippelates pallidus (Loew, 1866)
Hippelates palniscutellatus (Becker, 1908)
Hippelates planiscutellatus (Becker, 1908)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionAcalyptratae
Acalyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyCarnoidea
FamilyChloropidae
Eye flies, Grass Flies, Frit Flies, Eye Gnats, Chloropid flies
SubfamilyOscinellinae
GenusCadrema
Cadrema pallida
AuthorLoew, 1866
 
Synonyms
Hippelates flavus
Hippelates longiseta
Hippelates pallidus
Hippelates palniscutellatus
Hippelates planiscutellatus
 
Subspecies
Cadrema pallida bilineata

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cadrema pallida
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders