Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Anopheles (Nyssorhynchus) aquasalis (Curry, 1932)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 263413 species
Tree
Suborder
Nematocera (Latreille, 1825) (Long-horned flies)
 100 families, 3914 genera, 84054 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Culicomorpha (Hennig, 1948) (Mosquitoes and Midges)
 11 families, 1324 genera, 32483 species
Tree
Superfamily
Culicoidea (Meigen, 1818)
 4 families, 319 genera, 7964 species
Tree
Family
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) (Mosquitoes) - Systematics
 277 genera, 7365 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Anophelinae (Theobald, 1901)
 3 genera, 832 species
Tree
Tribe
Anophelini (Taylor & Francis, 1933)
 3 genera, 832 species
Tree
Genus
Anopheles (Meigen, 1818)
 813 species and subspecies in 267 Species and 8 Subgenera
Tree
Subgenus
Nyssorhynchus (Blanchard, 1902)
 53 species
Tree
Species
aquasalis (Curry, 1932)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Anopheles (Nyssorhynchus) aquasalis
AuthorCurry, 1932
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, Ecuador, Colombia, French Guiana, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname
Central America
Panama, Costa Rica
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antigua and Barbuda, Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique, Grenada), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe, Montserrat), Saint Lucia)), Trinidad and Tobago)
Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (France)


CountriesAntigua and Barbuda, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, Ecuador, France, Grenada, Guyana, Panama, Saint Lucia, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela
Links and ReferencesAnopheles aquasalis in itis.gov

Anopheles (Nyssorhynchus) aquasalis
or: Anopheles aquasalis

Synonyms
Anopheles delta (Anduze, 1948)
Anopheles deltaorinoquensis (Cova Garcia, Pulido & Amarista, 1977)
Anopheles emilianus (Komp, 1941)
Anopheles guarauno (Anduze, 1948)
Anopheles guarujaensis (Ramos, 1942)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
InfraorderCulicomorpha
Mosquitoes and Midges
SuperfamilyCulicoidea
FamilyCulicidae
Mosquitoes
SubfamilyAnophelinae
TribeAnophelini
GenusAnopheles
SubgenusNyssorhynchus
Anopheles (Nyssorhynchus) aquasalis
AuthorCurry, 1932
 
Synonyms
Anopheles delta
Anopheles deltaorinoquensis
Anopheles emilianus
Anopheles guarauno
Anopheles guarujaensis

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Anopheles aquasalis
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders