Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Culex (Melanoconion) idottus (Dyar, 1920)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1880708 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1875820 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1857805 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593769 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 259233 species
Tree
Suborder
Nematocera (Latreille, 1825) (Long-horned flies)
 100 families, 3914 genera, 83658 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Culicomorpha (Hennig, 1948) (Mosquitoes and Midges)
 11 families, 1324 genera, 32466 species
Tree
Superfamily
Culicoidea (Meigen, 1818)
 4 families, 319 genera, 7957 species
Tree
Family
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) (Mosquitoes) - Systematics
 277 genera, 7358 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Culicinae (Meigen, 1818)
 111 genera, 5827 species
Tree
Tribe
Culicini (Meigen, 1818)
 4 genera, 1628 species
Tree
Genus
Culex (Linnaeus, 1758)
 1598 species and subspecies in 362 Species and 30 Subgenera
Tree
Subgenus
Melanoconion (Theobald, 1903)
 236 species
Tree
Species
idottus (Dyar, 1920)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Culex (Melanoconion) idottus
AuthorDyar, 1920
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, Bolivia, French Guiana, Surinam, Paraguay, Argentina, Venezuela, Suriname
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad, Tobago), Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique, Grenada), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe), Saint Lucia)))
Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (France)


CountriesArgentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Dominica, France, Grenada, Paraguay, Saint Lucia, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela
Links and ReferencesCulex idottus in itis.gov

Culex (Melanoconion) idottus
or: Culex idottus

Synonyms
Culex terepaima (Anduze, 1948)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
InfraorderCulicomorpha
Mosquitoes and Midges
SuperfamilyCulicoidea
FamilyCulicidae
Mosquitoes
SubfamilyCulicinae
TribeCulicini
GenusCulex
SubgenusMelanoconion
Culex (Melanoconion) idottus
AuthorDyar, 1920
 
Synonyms
Culex terepaima

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Culex idottus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders