Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Culex (Culex) nigripalpus (Theobald, 1901)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1879390 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874792 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856913 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593883 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 263410 species
Tree
Suborder
Nematocera (Latreille, 1825) (Long-horned flies)
 100 families, 3914 genera, 84054 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Culicomorpha (Hennig, 1948) (Mosquitoes and Midges)
 11 families, 1324 genera, 32483 species
Tree
Superfamily
Culicoidea (Meigen, 1818)
 4 families, 319 genera, 7964 species
Tree
Family
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) (Mosquitoes) - Systematics
 277 genera, 7365 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Culicinae (Meigen, 1818)
 111 genera, 5835 species
Tree
Tribe
Culicini (Meigen, 1818)
 4 genera, 1634 species
Tree
Genus
Culex (Linnaeus, 1758)
 1602 species and subspecies in 362 Species and 30 Subgenera
Tree
Subgenus
Culex (Linnaeus, 1758)
 465 species
Tree
Species
nigripalpus (Theobald, 1901)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Culex (Culex) nigripalpus
AuthorTheobald, 1901
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, Ecuador, Colombia, French Guiana, Peru, Paraguay, Argentina, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname
North America
Mexico, USA (Florida, Kentucky, Texas, Arizona, Oklahoma, North Carolina)
Central America
Guatemala, Belize, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Honduras
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Jamaica, Haiti, Cayman Islands), Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique, Grenada), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe, Montserrat), Saint Lucia)), Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad, Tobago), Bahamas, Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados)
Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (France)


Ecozones: Nearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Culex caraibeus   Dyar, & Knab, 1912
CountriesAntigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, France, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Lucia, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela
Links and ReferencesCulex nigripalpus in itis.gov

Culex (Culex) nigripalpus
or: Culex nigripalpus

Synonyms
Culex azuayus (Levi-castillo, 1954)
Culex biocellatus (Theobald, 1903)
Culex caraibeus (Howard, Dyar & Knab, 1913)
Culex carmodyae (Dyar & Knab, 1906)
Culex factor (Dyar & Knab, 1906)
Culex microsquamosus (Theobald, 1905)
Culex mortificator (Dyar & Knab, 1906)
Culex palus (Theobald, 1903)
Culex prasinopleurus (Martini, 1914)
Culex proximus (Dyar & Knab, 1909)
Culex regulator (Dyar & Knab, 1906)
Culex similis (Theobald, 1903)
Trichopronomyia microannulata (Theobald, 1907)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
InfraorderCulicomorpha
Mosquitoes and Midges
SuperfamilyCulicoidea
FamilyCulicidae
Mosquitoes
SubfamilyCulicinae
TribeCulicini
GenusCulex
SubgenusCulex
Culex (Culex) nigripalpus
AuthorTheobald, 1901
 
Synonyms
Culex azuayus
Culex biocellatus
Culex caraibeus
Culex carmodyae
Culex factor
Culex microsquamosus
Culex mortificator
Culex palus
Culex prasinopleurus
Culex proximus
Culex regulator
Culex similis
Trichopronomyia microannulata

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Culex nigripalpus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders