Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Deinocerites magnus (Theobald, 1901)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 263413 species
Tree
Suborder
Nematocera (Latreille, 1825) (Long-horned flies)
 100 families, 3914 genera, 84054 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Culicomorpha (Hennig, 1948) (Mosquitoes and Midges)
 11 families, 1324 genera, 32483 species
Tree
Superfamily
Culicoidea (Meigen, 1818)
 4 families, 319 genera, 7964 species
Tree
Family
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) (Mosquitoes) - Systematics
 277 genera, 7365 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Culicinae (Meigen, 1818)
 111 genera, 5835 species
Tree
Tribe
Culicini (Meigen, 1818)
 4 genera, 1634 species
Tree
Genus
Deinocerites (Theobald, 1901)
 21 species
Tree
Species
magnus (Theobald, 1901)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Deinocerites magnus
AuthorTheobald, 1901
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
French Guiana, Argentina, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico), Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique, Grenada), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe, Virgin Islands (British Virgin Islands), Montserrat), Saint Lucia)), Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Trinidad and Tobago, Saint Kitts and Nevis)
Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (France)


CountriesAntigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Barbados, Dominica, France, Grenada, Guyana, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela
Links and ReferencesDeinocerites magnus in itis.gov

Deinocerites magnus

Synonyms
Brachiomyia magnus (Theobald, 1901)
Deinocerites troglodytus (Dyar & Knab, 1909)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
InfraorderCulicomorpha
Mosquitoes and Midges
SuperfamilyCulicoidea
FamilyCulicidae
Mosquitoes
SubfamilyCulicinae
TribeCulicini
GenusDeinocerites
Deinocerites magnus
AuthorTheobald, 1901
 
Synonyms
Brachiomyia magnus
Deinocerites troglodytus

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Deinocerites magnus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders