Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Drosophila melina (Wheeler, 1962)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 263413 species
Tree
Suborder
Brachycera (Macquart, 1834) (Short-horned flies)
 176 families, 12671 genera, 179256 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Muscomorpha (Woodley, 1989)
 124 families, 9245 genera, 118011 species
Tree
Section
Schizophora (Becher, 1882)
 114 families, 8259 genera, 96665 species
Tree
Subsection
Acalyptratae (Macquart, 1835) (Acalyptrate muscoids)
 89 families, 3392 genera, 49400 species
Tree
Superfamily
Ephydroidea (Zetterstedt, 1837)
 9 families, 361 genera, 9397 species
Tree
Family
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) (Fruit flies) - Systematics
 137 genera, 6068 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Drosophilinae (Rondani, 1856)
 52 genera, 4504 species
Tree
Tribe
Drosophilini (Rondani, 1856)
 41 genera, 4241 species
Tree
Subtribe
Drosophilina (Rondani, 1856)
 36 genera, 4205 species
Tree
Infratribe
Drosophiliti (Grimaldi, 1990)
 34 genera, 4195 species
Tree
Genus
Drosophila (Fallen, 1823) (Fruit fly)
 2533 species and subspecies in 1715 Species and 13 Subgenera
Tree
Species
melina (Wheeler, 1962)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Drosophila melina
AuthorWheeler, 1962
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Colombia
Central America
Panama
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))


Distribution by Synonymus:
Drosophila gilva   Saint Lucia
CountriesColombia, Panama, Saint Lucia

Drosophila melina

Synonyms
Drosophila gilva (Wheeler & Takada, 1962)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionAcalyptratae
Acalyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyEphydroidea
FamilyDrosophilidae
Fruit flies, Vinegar flies, Small fruit flies, Pomace flies
SubfamilyDrosophilinae
TribeDrosophilini
SubtribeDrosophilina
InfratribeDrosophiliti
GenusDrosophila
Fruit fly
Drosophila melina
AuthorWheeler, 1962
 
Synonyms
Drosophila gilva

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Drosophila melina
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders