Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Anatalanta crozetensis (Enderlein, 1908)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1885104 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1880504 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1862627 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1599632 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 259186 species
Tree
Suborder
Brachycera (Macquart, 1834) (Short-horned flies)
 176 families, 12671 genera, 175831 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Muscomorpha (Woodley, 1989)
 124 families, 9245 genera, 117935 species
Tree
Section
Schizophora (Becher, 1882)
 114 families, 8259 genera, 96594 species
Tree
Subsection
Acalyptratae (Macquart, 1835) (Acalyptrate muscoids)
 89 families, 3392 genera, 49328 species
Tree
Superfamily
Heteromyzoidea (Fallen, 1820)
 5 families, 338 genera, 3502 species
Tree
Family
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) (Lesser corpse flies) - Systematics
 207 genera, 2264 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Limosininae (Frey, 1921)
 102 genera, 1438 species
Tree
Genus
Anatalanta (Eaton, 1875)
 4 species
Tree
Species
crozetensis (Enderlein, 1908)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Anatalanta crozetensis
AuthorEnderlein, 1908
Distribution
Continents: Antarctica


Anatalanta crozetensis

Synonyms
Dreuxiella spinosa (Matile, 1975)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionAcalyptratae
Acalyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyHeteromyzoidea
FamilySphaeroceridae
Lesser corpse flies, Small Dung Flies, Lesser Dung Flies, Dung flies
SubfamilyLimosininae
GenusAnatalanta
Anatalanta crozetensis
AuthorEnderlein, 1908
 
Synonyms
Dreuxiella spinosa

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Anatalanta crozetensis
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders