Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Ceriana (Ceriana) australis (Macquart, 1850)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 263413 species
Tree
Suborder
Brachycera (Macquart, 1834) (Short-horned flies)
 176 families, 12671 genera, 179256 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Muscomorpha (Woodley, 1989)
 124 families, 9245 genera, 118011 species
Tree
Section
Aschiza (Becher, 1882)
 10 families, 986 genera, 21346 species
Tree
Superfamily
Syrphoidea (Latreille, 1802)
 4 families, 574 genera, 15422 species
Tree
Family
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) (Rat-tailed Maggots) - Systematics
 541 genera, 13142 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Eristalinae (Newman, 1834)
 162 genera, 6709 species
Tree
Tribe
Cerioidini (Wahlgren, 1909)
 6 genera, 262 species
Tree
Genus
Ceriana (Rafinesque, 1815) (Wasp-mimicking Hover Flies)
 198 species and subspecies in 151 Species and 5 Subgenera
Tree
Subgenus
Ceriana (Rafinesque, 1815) (Wasp-mimicking Hover Flies)
 20 species
Tree
Species
australis (Macquart, 1850)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Ceriana (Ceriana) australis
AuthorMacquart, 1850
Distribution
Continents:

Oceania
Australasia
Australia (Tasmania, East Australia (Queensland (Far North Queensland (Cape York Peninsula), South East Queensland, Desert Uplands (Brigalow Belt South, Einasleigh Uplands)), New South Wales (Australian Capital Territory, Sydney Basin, Blue Mountains, Royal National Park, NSW North Coast), Mulga Lands), Northern Territory)
America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))


CountriesAustralia, Saint Lucia
Links and ReferencesCeriana australis in bie.ala.org.au

Ceriana (Ceriana) australis
or: Ceriana australis

Synonyms
Ceria australis (Macquart, 1850)
Cerioides australis (Macquart, 1850)
Sphixomorpha australis (Macquart, 1850)
Tenthredomyia australis (Macquart, 1850)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionAschiza
SuperfamilySyrphoidea
FamilySyrphidae
Rat-tailed Maggots, Hoverflies, Hover flies, Drone flies, Flower flies, Syrphid flies
SubfamilyEristalinae
TribeCerioidini
GenusCeriana
Wasp-mimicking Hover Flies
SubgenusCeriana
Wasp-mimicking Hover Flies
Ceriana (Ceriana) australis
AuthorMacquart, 1850
 
Synonyms
Ceria australis
Cerioides australis
Sphixomorpha australis
Tenthredomyia australis

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Ceriana australis
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders