Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Rhinophorinae
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1879390 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874792 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856913 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593883 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 263410 species
Tree
Suborder
Brachycera (Macquart, 1834) (Short-horned flies)
 176 families, 12671 genera, 179253 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Muscomorpha (Woodley, 1989)
 124 families, 9245 genera, 118008 species
Tree
Section
Schizophora (Becher, 1882)
 114 families, 8259 genera, 96666 species
Tree
Subsection
Calyptratae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) (Calyptrate muscoids)
 24 families, 4865 genera, 47263 species
Tree
Superfamily
Oestroidea (Leach, 1815)
 13 families, 4107 genera, 30792 species
Tree
Family
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) (Tachinid Flies) - Systematics
 3022 genera, 20073 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Rhinophorinae
 4 genera, 104 species
Tree
Hide Info
Genera4
Species104
German namesAsselfliegen
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa


Ecozones:

Nearctic


Distribution by Synonymus:
Rhinophoridae   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Algeria, Belize, Colombia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Georgia, Greece, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Mexico, Netherlands, Panama, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Venezuela, Yemen
Tribe    Rhinophorini
     1 genus, 27 species
Genus    Bezzimyia (Townsend, 1919) - 17 species
Genus    Stevenia (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 53 species
Genus    Styloneuria (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1891) - 7 species
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionCalyptratae
Calyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyOestroidea
FamilyTachinidae
Tachinid Flies, Parasitic Flies, Tachina flies, Tachinids, Parasite flies
SubfamilyRhinophorinae
 
Synonyms
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Unterfamilie Rhinophorinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders