Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Bactrocera (Bactrocera) bryoniae (Tryon, 1927)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 263413 species
Tree
Suborder
Brachycera (Macquart, 1834) (Short-horned flies)
 176 families, 12671 genera, 179256 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Muscomorpha (Woodley, 1989)
 124 families, 9245 genera, 118011 species
Tree
Section
Schizophora (Becher, 1882)
 114 families, 8259 genera, 96665 species
Tree
Subsection
Acalyptratae (Macquart, 1835) (Acalyptrate muscoids)
 89 families, 3392 genera, 49400 species
Tree
Superfamily
Tephritoidea (Newman, 1834)
 13 families, 1324 genera, 14347 species
Tree
Family
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) (Peacock flies) - Systematics
 774 genera, 9578 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Dacinae (Munro, 1984) (Old World Fruit Flies)
 46 genera, 2055 species
Tree
Tribe
Dacini (Drew & Hancock, 1999)
 4 genera, 1535 species
Tree
Genus
Bactrocera (Macquart, 1835)
 805 species and subspecies in 31 Species and 37 Subgenera
Tree
Subgenus
Bactrocera (Macquart, 1835)
 418 species
Tree
Species
bryoniae (Tryon, 1927)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Bactrocera (Bactrocera) bryoniae
AuthorTryon, 1927
Distribution
Continents:

Oceania
Australasia
Australia (East Australia (Queensland (South East Queensland (Brisbane), North Queensland (Townsville), Far North Queensland (Kuranda)), New South Wales), Northern Territory, South Australia), New Guinea (East New Guinea)
Melanesia
Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago, Papua Region)
Eurasia
Asia
Far East (Southeast Asia (Indonesia (Sulawesi)))
America
North America
USA (Washington)
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))


CountriesAustralia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Saint Lucia, USA
Links and ReferencesBactrocera bryoniae in bie.ala.org.au
Bactrocera bryoniae in itis.gov

Bactrocera (Bactrocera) bryoniae
or: Bactrocera bryoniae

Synonyms
Chaetodacus bryoniae (Tryon, 1927)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionAcalyptratae
Acalyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyTephritoidea
FamilyTephritidae
Peacock flies, Fruit flies, Gall flies, Greater Fruit Flies
SubfamilyDacinae
Old World Fruit Flies
TribeDacini
GenusBactrocera
SubgenusBactrocera
Bactrocera (Bactrocera) bryoniae
AuthorTryon, 1927
 
Synonyms
Chaetodacus bryoniae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bactrocera bryoniae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders