Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Bactrocera (Bactrocera) cacuminata (Hering, 1941) (Solanum fruit fly)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1885104 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1880504 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1862627 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1599632 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 259186 species
Tree
Suborder
Brachycera (Macquart, 1834) (Short-horned flies)
 176 families, 12671 genera, 175831 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Muscomorpha (Woodley, 1989)
 124 families, 9245 genera, 117935 species
Tree
Section
Schizophora (Becher, 1882)
 114 families, 8259 genera, 96594 species
Tree
Subsection
Acalyptratae (Macquart, 1835) (Acalyptrate muscoids)
 89 families, 3392 genera, 49328 species
Tree
Superfamily
Tephritoidea (Newman, 1834)
 13 families, 1324 genera, 14345 species
Tree
Family
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) (Peacock flies) - Systematics
 774 genera, 9576 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Dacinae (Munro, 1984) (Old World Fruit Flies)
 46 genera, 2053 species
Tree
Tribe
Dacini (Drew & Hancock, 1999)
 4 genera, 1533 species
Tree
Genus
Bactrocera (Macquart, 1835)
 804 species and subspecies in 32 Species and 37 Subgenera
Tree
Subgenus
Bactrocera (Macquart, 1835)
 416 species
Tree
Species
cacuminata (Hering, 1941) (Solanum fruit fly)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Bactrocera (Bactrocera) cacuminata
Common namesSolanum fruit fly
AuthorHering, 1941
Distribution
Continents:

Oceania
Australasia
Australia (East Australia (Queensland (South East Queensland (Brisbane)), New South Wales (Australian Capital Territory), Victoria))
Eurasia
Asia
Far East (Southeast Asia (Indonesia))
America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))


Distribution by Synonymus:
Bactrocera cacuminatus   Strumeta
CountriesAustralia, Indonesia, Saint Lucia
Links and ReferencesBactrocera cacuminata in itis.gov

Bactrocera (Bactrocera) cacuminata (Solanum fruit fly)
or: Bactrocera cacuminata

Synonyms
Bactrocera cacuminatus (Hering, 1941)
Chaetodacus dorsalis (Tryon, 1927)
Chaetodacus dorsalis major (Tryon, 1927)
Chaetodacus major (Tryon, 1927)
Dacus solani (Jarvis, 1922)
Dacus tryoni solani (Jarvis, 1922)
Strumeta cacuminata (Hering, 1941)
Strumeta solani (Perkins & May, 1949)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionAcalyptratae
Acalyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyTephritoidea
FamilyTephritidae
Peacock flies, Fruit flies, Gall flies, Greater Fruit Flies
SubfamilyDacinae
Old World Fruit Flies
TribeDacini
GenusBactrocera
SubgenusBactrocera
Bactrocera (Bactrocera) cacuminata
Solanum fruit fly
AuthorHering, 1941
 
Synonyms
Bactrocera cacuminatus
Chaetodacus dorsalis
Chaetodacus dorsalis major
Chaetodacus major
Dacus solani
Dacus tryoni solani
Strumeta cacuminata
Strumeta solani

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bactrocera cacuminata
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders