Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Aleeta curvicosta (Germar, 1834) (Floury baker)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 500 families, 20566 genera, 160848 species
Tree
Order
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 376 families, 18531 genera, 139554 species
Tree
Suborder
Auchenorrhyncha (Linnaeus, 1758) (Cicadas and Leafhoppers)
 61 families, 7492 genera, 61809 species
Tree
Infraorder
Cicadomorpha (Evans, 1946)
 31 families, 4563 genera, 39106 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Cicadoidea (Westwood, 1851) (Cicadas)
 10 families, 4052 genera, 35475 species
Tree
Family
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) (Cicadas) - Systematics
 402 genera, 3952 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Cicadettinae (Buckton, 1889)
 165 genera, 1205 species
Tree
Tribe
Taphurini (Distant, 1905)
 36 genera, 177 species
Tree
Genus
Aleeta (Moulds, 2003)
 1 species
Tree
Species
curvicosta (Germar, 1834) (Floury baker)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Aleeta curvicosta
Common namesFloury baker
AuthorGermar, 1834
Distribution
Continents:

Oceania
Australasia
Australia (East Australia (Queensland (South East Queensland (Brisbane), Far North Queensland (Cape York Peninsula (Cairns), Kuranda), Central Mackay Coast, Desert Uplands (Brigalow Belt South, Einasleigh Uplands, Brigalow Belt North), Great Barrier Reef (Capricorn Group (North West Island)), Burnett River), New South Wales (Sydney Basin (Sydney (Narrabeen)), Blue Mountains, Royal National Park, NSW North Coast, Cobar Peneplain)), Northern Territory, South Australia)
Melanesia
Solomon Islands (Uki)
America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))
Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (France (South France (Provence-Alpes-Cote d´Azur (Vaucluse))))


CountriesAustralia, France, Saint Lucia, Solomon Islands
Distr. infoWet Tropics
Links and ReferencesAleeta curvicosta in bie.ala.org.au

Aleeta curvicosta (Floury baker)

Synonyms
Abricta curvicosta (Germar, 1834)
Abricta curyvicosii
Abricta tephrogaster (Boisduval, 1835)
Cicada curvicosta (Germar, 1834)
Cicada tephrogaster (Boisduval, 1835)
Cicada tephrograster (Boisduval, 1835)
Tibicen curvicosta
Tibicen tephrogaster
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderAuchenorrhyncha
Cicadas and Leafhoppers
InfraorderCicadomorpha
SuperfamilyCicadoidea
Cicadas, Leafhoppers and Treehoppers
FamilyCicadidae
Cicadas
SubfamilyCicadettinae
TribeTaphurini
GenusAleeta
Aleeta curvicosta
Floury baker
AuthorGermar, 1834
 
Synonyms
Abricta curvicosta
Abricta curyvicosii
Abricta tephrogaster
Cicada curvicosta
Cicada tephrogaster
Cicada tephrograster
Tibicen curvicosta
Tibicen tephrogaster

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Aleeta curvicosta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders