Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Anchidelphax havanensis (Crawford, 1914)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 500 families, 20566 genera, 160848 species
Tree
Order
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 376 families, 18531 genera, 139554 species
Tree
Suborder
Auchenorrhyncha (Linnaeus, 1758) (Cicadas and Leafhoppers)
 61 families, 7492 genera, 61809 species
Tree
Infraorder
Fulgoromorpha (Evans, 1946) (Planthoppers)
 30 families, 2927 genera, 22703 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Fulgoroidea (Kirkaldy, 1907) (Planthoppers)
 30 families, 2927 genera, 22703 species
Tree
Family
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) (Delphacid planthoppers) - Systematics
 523 genera, 4401 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Delphacinae (Leach, 1815)
 392 genera, 3707 species
Tree
Tribe
Delphacini (Leach, 1815)
 345 genera, 3441 species
Tree
Subtribe
Delphacina (Leach, 1915)
 301 genera, 3205 species
Tree
Genus
Anchidelphax (Fennah, 1965)
 2 species
Tree
Species
havanensis (Crawford, 1914)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Anchidelphax havanensis
AuthorCrawford, 1914
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico), Lesser Antilles (Leeward Islands (Virgin Islands), Saint Lucia)), Barbados)
North America
USA


CountriesBarbados, Saint Lucia, USA
Links and ReferencesAnchidelphax havanensis in itis.gov

Anchidelphax havanensis

Synonyms
Delphacodes havanensis (Crawford, 1914)
Delphacodes mardiniane (Muir, 1918)
Megamelus albidens havanensis (Crawford, 1914)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderAuchenorrhyncha
Cicadas and Leafhoppers
InfraorderFulgoromorpha
Planthoppers
SuperfamilyFulgoroidea
Planthoppers
FamilyDelphacidae
Delphacid planthoppers, Planthoppers
SubfamilyDelphacinae
TribeDelphacini
SubtribeDelphacina
GenusAnchidelphax
Anchidelphax havanensis
AuthorCrawford, 1914
 
Synonyms
Delphacodes havanensis
Delphacodes mardiniane
Megamelus albidens havanensis

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Anchidelphax havanensis
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders