Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Caenodelphax teapae (Fowler, 1905)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 500 families, 20566 genera, 160848 species
Tree
Order
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 376 families, 18531 genera, 139554 species
Tree
Suborder
Auchenorrhyncha (Linnaeus, 1758) (Cicadas and Leafhoppers)
 61 families, 7492 genera, 61809 species
Tree
Infraorder
Fulgoromorpha (Evans, 1946) (Planthoppers)
 30 families, 2927 genera, 22703 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Fulgoroidea (Kirkaldy, 1907) (Planthoppers)
 30 families, 2927 genera, 22703 species
Tree
Family
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) (Delphacid planthoppers) - Systematics
 523 genera, 4401 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Delphacinae (Leach, 1815)
 392 genera, 3707 species
Tree
Tribe
Delphacini (Leach, 1815)
 345 genera, 3441 species
Tree
Subtribe
Delphacina (Leach, 1915)
 301 genera, 3205 species
Tree
Genus
Caenodelphax (Fennah, 1965)
 5 species
Tree
Species
teapae (Fowler, 1905)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Caenodelphax teapae
AuthorFowler, 1905
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil (Southeast Brazil (São Paulo), North Brazil (Rondonia), West Central Brazil (Distrito Federal)), Ecuador (Galápagos (Galápagos Islands)), Colombia, Bolivia, French Guiana, Peru, Argentina (Neuquén, San Luis Province, Tucumán, Tierra del Fuego, Buenos Aires, San Juan Province, Misiones, Jujuy, Entre Rios, Santa Cruz, Cordoba, Mendoza, Catamarca, Salta, North Argentina (Northeast Argentina, Northwest Argentina), Chaco, Corrientes, La Pampa, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fé Province, South Argentina), Venezuela, Guyana
North America
Mexico (West Mexico (Jalisco, Colima), North Mexico (Northeast Mexico), South Mexico (Southwest Mexico (Guerrero, Oaxaca)), Central Mexico (North-Central Mexico (San Luis Potosi)), East Mexico (Veracruz, Puebla)), USA (Florida), Gulf of Mexico
Central America
Guatemala, Belize, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Honduras
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Jamaica, Haiti), Lesser Antilles (Leeward Islands (Virgin Islands, Guadeloupe, Montserrat), Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique, Grenada, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines), Saint Lucia)), Bahamas, Barbados, Trinidad and Tobago)
Eurasia
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Taiwan))
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain))), West Europe (France), South Europe (Iberian Peninsula (Spain (North Spain (La Rioja))))


Ecozones: Nearctic, Neotropical

Distribution by Synonymus:
Delphacodes teapae   Nearctic
CountriesArgentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, France, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Spain, Taiwan, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, United Kingdom, Venezuela
Links and ReferencesCaenodelphax teapae in itis.gov

Caenodelphax teapae

Synonyms
Caenodelphax philyra (Fennah, 1959)
Delphacodes philyra (Fennah, 1959)
Delphacodes teapae (Fowler, 1905)
Liburnia teapae (Fowler, 1905)
Megamelus teapae (Fowler, 1905)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderAuchenorrhyncha
Cicadas and Leafhoppers
InfraorderFulgoromorpha
Planthoppers
SuperfamilyFulgoroidea
Planthoppers
FamilyDelphacidae
Delphacid planthoppers, Planthoppers
SubfamilyDelphacinae
TribeDelphacini
SubtribeDelphacina
GenusCaenodelphax
Caenodelphax teapae
AuthorFowler, 1905
 
Synonyms
Caenodelphax philyra
Delphacodes philyra
Delphacodes teapae
Liburnia teapae
Megamelus teapae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Caenodelphax teapae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders