Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Chionomus balboae (Muir and Giffard, 1924)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 500 families, 20566 genera, 160848 species
Tree
Order
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 376 families, 18531 genera, 139554 species
Tree
Suborder
Auchenorrhyncha (Linnaeus, 1758) (Cicadas and Leafhoppers)
 61 families, 7492 genera, 61809 species
Tree
Infraorder
Fulgoromorpha (Evans, 1946) (Planthoppers)
 30 families, 2927 genera, 22703 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Fulgoroidea (Kirkaldy, 1907) (Planthoppers)
 30 families, 2927 genera, 22703 species
Tree
Family
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) (Delphacid planthoppers) - Systematics
 523 genera, 4401 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Delphacinae (Leach, 1815)
 392 genera, 3707 species
Tree
Tribe
Delphacini (Leach, 1815)
 345 genera, 3441 species
Tree
Subtribe
Delphacina (Leach, 1915)
 301 genera, 3205 species
Tree
Genus
Chionomus (Fennah, 1971)
 3 species
Tree
Species
balboae (Muir & Giffard, 1924)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Chionomus balboae
AuthorMuir & Giffard, 1924
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

America
North America
Mexico (East Mexico (Veracruz)), Gulf of Mexico, USA
South America
Argentina (Buenos Aires, North Argentina (Northeast Argentina)), Venezuela
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico), Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))
Central America
Panama, Costa Rica


CountriesArgentina, Costa Rica, Mexico, Panama, Saint Lucia, USA, Venezuela
Links and ReferencesChionomus balboae in itis.gov

Chionomus balboae

Synonyms
Delphacodes balboa (Muir, 1926)
Delphacodes balboae (Muir & Giffard, 1924)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderAuchenorrhyncha
Cicadas and Leafhoppers
InfraorderFulgoromorpha
Planthoppers
SuperfamilyFulgoroidea
Planthoppers
FamilyDelphacidae
Delphacid planthoppers, Planthoppers
SubfamilyDelphacinae
TribeDelphacini
SubtribeDelphacina
GenusChionomus
Chionomus balboae
AuthorMuir & Giffard, 1924
 
Synonyms
Delphacodes balboa
Delphacodes balboae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Chionomus balboae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders