Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Flavoclypeus nigrifacies (Muir, 1918)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 500 families, 20566 genera, 160848 species
Tree
Order
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 376 families, 18531 genera, 139554 species
Tree
Suborder
Auchenorrhyncha (Linnaeus, 1758) (Cicadas and Leafhoppers)
 61 families, 7492 genera, 61809 species
Tree
Infraorder
Fulgoromorpha (Evans, 1946) (Planthoppers)
 30 families, 2927 genera, 22703 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Fulgoroidea (Kirkaldy, 1907) (Planthoppers)
 30 families, 2927 genera, 22703 species
Tree
Family
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) (Delphacid planthoppers) - Systematics
 523 genera, 4401 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Delphacinae (Leach, 1815)
 392 genera, 3707 species
Tree
Tribe
Delphacini (Leach, 1815)
 345 genera, 3441 species
Tree
Genus
Flavoclypeus (Kennedy & Bartlett, 2014)
 8 species
Tree
Species
nigrifacies (Muir, 1918)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Flavoclypeus nigrifacies
AuthorMuir, 1918
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

America
North America
Mexico (East Mexico (Veracruz), Central Mexico), USA (Florida), Gulf of Mexico
South America
Ecuador, Colombia, Bolivia, Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil (West Central Brazil (Distrito Federal))
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Jamaica), Lesser Antilles (Leeward Islands (Virgin Islands, Guadeloupe, Montserrat), Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique, Grenada, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines), Saint Lucia)))
Central America
Belize, Panama, Costa Rica
Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain))), West Europe (France)


Ecozones: Nearctic, Neotropical

Distribution by Synonymus:
Delphacodes nigrifacies   Guadeloupe
CountriesBelize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, Ecuador, France, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, Mexico, Panama, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, USA, United Kingdom, Venezuela

Flavoclypeus nigrifacies

Synonyms
Delphacodes nigrifacies (Muir, 1918)
Delphacodes xerosa (Caldwell, 1951)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderAuchenorrhyncha
Cicadas and Leafhoppers
InfraorderFulgoromorpha
Planthoppers
SuperfamilyFulgoroidea
Planthoppers
FamilyDelphacidae
Delphacid planthoppers, Planthoppers
SubfamilyDelphacinae
TribeDelphacini
GenusFlavoclypeus
Flavoclypeus nigrifacies
AuthorMuir, 1918
 
Synonyms
Delphacodes nigrifacies
Delphacodes xerosa

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Flavoclypeus nigrifacies
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders