Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Aonidomytilus albus (Cockerell, 1893) (Cassava scale)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 500 families, 20566 genera, 160848 species
Tree
Order
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 376 families, 18531 genera, 139554 species
Tree
Suborder
Sternorrhyncha (Amyot & Serville, 1843) (Whiteflies)
 110 families, 3176 genera, 33531 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Coccoidea (Handlirsch, 1903) (Scale Insects)
 51 families, 1676 genera, 17367 species
Tree
Family
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) (Armored scale insects) - Systematics
 635 genera, 6749 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Diaspidinae (Maskell, 1889)
 256 genera, 3164 species
Tree
Tribe
Lepidosaphidini (Borchsenius, 1965)
 92 genera, 1011 species
Tree
Subtribe
Lepidosaphidina
 57 genera, 867 species
Tree
Genus
Aonidomytilus (Leonardi, 1904)
 21 species
Tree
Species
albus (Cockerell, 1893) (Cassava scale)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Aonidomytilus albus
Common namesCassava scale, Tapioca scale, White mussel scale
Spanish namesEscama de la yuca
AuthorTheodore Dru Alison Cockerell, 1893
Distribution
Continents:

Africa
East Africa
Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda, Indian Ocean islands (Madagascar, Mauritius), Malawi, Mozambique, Somalia
Central Africa
Angola
West Africa
Nigeria, Ghana
America
South America
Brazil, Colombia, French Guiana, Argentina, Guyana
North America
Mexico, USA (Florida)
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Jamaica, Haiti), Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique, Grenada, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe, Virgin Islands (British Virgin Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands), Montserrat), Saint Lucia)), Bahamas, Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Trinidad and Tobago, Aruba, Saint Kitts and Nevis)
Eurasia
Asia
Far East (East Asia (China (Central China (South-central China (Hong Kong))), Taiwan), Southeast Asia (Malaysia)), South Asia (India, Sri Lanka)


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesAngola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, China, Colombia, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ghana, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Mozambique, Nigeria, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Uganda

Aonidomytilus albus (Cassava scale, Tapioca scale, White mussel scale)

Synonyms
Coccomytilus albus (Leonardi, 1903)
Coccomytilus dispar (Takahashi, 1935)
Lepidosaphes alba (Fernald, 1903)
Lepidosaphes albus (Merrill, 1953)
Lepidosaphes cockerelliana (Kirkaldy, 1904)
Lepidosaphes dispar (Sasscer, 1915)
Mytilaspis alba (Cockerell, 1897)
Mytilaspis albus (Cockerell, 1893)
Mytilaspis coccomytibus (Vayssiêre, 1913)
Mytilaspis coccomytibus dispar (Vayssi^ere, 1913)
Mytilaspis dispar (Vayssi`ere, 1914)
Mytilococcus albus (Lindinger, 1943)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderSternorrhyncha
Whiteflies, Scale Insects, Psyllids, Mealybugs, Jumping Plant Lice, Coccids, Aphids, Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
SuperfamilyCoccoidea
Scale Insects, Mealy Bugs, Scales, Mealybugs, Coccids, Scales and Mealybugs
FamilyDiaspididae
Armored scale insects, Diaspidids, Armoured Scales, Armored scales
SubfamilyDiaspidinae
TribeLepidosaphidini
SubtribeLepidosaphidina
GenusAonidomytilus
Aonidomytilus albus
Cassava scale, Tapioca scale, White mussel scale
AuthorCockerell, 1893
 
Synonyms
Coccomytilus albus
Coccomytilus dispar
Lepidosaphes alba
Lepidosaphes albus
Lepidosaphes cockerelliana
Lepidosaphes dispar
Mytilaspis alba
Mytilaspis albus
Mytilaspis coccomytibus
Mytilaspis coccomytibus dispar
Mytilaspis dispar
Mytilococcus albus

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Aonidomytilus albus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders