Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Aulacaspis tubercularis (Newstead, 1906) (White mango scale)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 500 families, 20566 genera, 160848 species
Tree
Order
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 376 families, 18531 genera, 139554 species
Tree
Suborder
Sternorrhyncha (Amyot & Serville, 1843) (Whiteflies)
 110 families, 3176 genera, 33531 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Coccoidea (Handlirsch, 1903) (Scale Insects)
 51 families, 1676 genera, 17367 species
Tree
Family
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) (Armored scale insects) - Systematics
 635 genera, 6749 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Diaspidinae (Maskell, 1889)
 256 genera, 3164 species
Tree
Tribe
Diaspidini (Macgillivray, 1921)
 154 genera, 2122 species
Tree
Subtribe
Chionaspidina (Ghauri, 1962)
 49 genera, 1162 species
Tree
Genus
Aulacaspis (Cockerell, 1893)
 152 species
Tree
Species
tubercularis (Newstead, 1906) (White mango scale)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Aulacaspis tubercularis
Common namesWhite mango scale, Mango scale, Cinnamomum Scale, Cinnamon scale
Spanish namesEscama blanca del mango, Escama del mango
French namesCochenille du manguier
AuthorNewstead, 1906
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
South Europe (Italy (South Italy))
Asia
Far East (Southeast Asia (Indonesia, Indochinese Peninsula (Vietnam), Philippines, Thailand, Malaysia), East Asia (China (Central China (South-central China (Hong Kong))), Taiwan, Japan (Nansei Islands (Ryukyu Islands)))), South Asia (India (South India (Andaman and Nicobar Islands (Andaman Islands))), Sri Lanka, Pakistan), West Asia (Near East (Israel, Egypt, Iraq))
Oceania
Australasia
Australia
Melanesia
New Caledonia, Vanuatu (New Hebrides)
Africa
East Africa
Tanzania (Zanzibar), Kenya, Uganda, Indian Ocean islands (Madagascar, Mauritius, Réunion), Malawi, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe
West Africa
Togo, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Gambia, Benin
Southern Africa
Republic South Africa
America
South America
Brazil, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Jamaica), Lesser Antilles (Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe, Virgin Islands (British Virgin Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands)), Windward Islands (Martinique, Grenada), Saint Lucia)), Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Trinidad and Tobago, Aruba)
North America
Bermuda Islands (Bermuda)


CountriesAntigua and Barbuda, Australia, Barbados, Benin, Brazil, China, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Egypt, Gambia, Ghana, Grenada, Guyana, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Pakistan, Philippines, Saint Lucia, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesAulacaspis tubercularis in faunaeur.org

Aulacaspis tubercularis (White mango scale, Mango scale, Cinnamomum Scale, Cinnamon scale)

Synonyms
Aulacaspis (Diaspis) tubercularis (Newstead, 1906)
Aulacaspis cinnamomi (Newstead, 1908)
Aulacaspis cinnamomi mangiferae (Sasscer, 1912)
Aulacaspis mangiferae (Macgillivray, 1921)
Aulacaspis sinnamomi (Kuwana, 1926)
Diaspis (Aulacaspis) cinnamomi mangiferae (Newstead, 1911)
Diaspis cinnamomi (Hall, 1928)
Diaspis cinnamomi mangiferae (Newstead, 1911)
Diaspis cinnamomi-mangiferae (Green, 1919)
Diaspis mangiferae (Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1919)
Diaspis rosae (Maxwell-lefroy, 1903)
Diaspis tubercularis (Scott, 1952)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderSternorrhyncha
Whiteflies, Scale Insects, Psyllids, Mealybugs, Jumping Plant Lice, Coccids, Aphids, Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
SuperfamilyCoccoidea
Scale Insects, Mealy Bugs, Scales, Mealybugs, Coccids, Scales and Mealybugs
FamilyDiaspididae
Armored scale insects, Diaspidids, Armoured Scales, Armored scales
SubfamilyDiaspidinae
TribeDiaspidini
SubtribeChionaspidina
GenusAulacaspis
Aulacaspis tubercularis
White mango scale, Mango scale, Cinnamomum Scale, Cinnamon scale
AuthorNewstead, 1906
 
Synonyms
Aulacaspis (Diaspis) tubercularis
Aulacaspis cinnamomi
Aulacaspis cinnamomi mangiferae
Aulacaspis mangiferae
Aulacaspis sinnamomi
Diaspis (Aulacaspis) cinnamomi mangiferae
Diaspis cinnamomi
Diaspis cinnamomi mangiferae
Diaspis cinnamomi-mangiferae
Diaspis mangiferae
Diaspis rosae
Diaspis tubercularis

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Aulacaspis tubercularis
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders