Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Diaspis bromeliae (Kerner, 1778) (Pineapple scale)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 500 families, 20566 genera, 160848 species
Tree
Order
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 376 families, 18531 genera, 139554 species
Tree
Suborder
Sternorrhyncha (Amyot & Serville, 1843) (Whiteflies)
 110 families, 3176 genera, 33531 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Coccoidea (Handlirsch, 1903) (Scale Insects)
 51 families, 1676 genera, 17367 species
Tree
Family
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) (Armored scale insects) - Systematics
 635 genera, 6749 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Diaspidinae (Maskell, 1889)
 256 genera, 3164 species
Tree
Tribe
Diaspidini (Macgillivray, 1921)
 154 genera, 2122 species
Tree
Subtribe
Diaspidina (Balachowsky, 1954)
 21 genera, 345 species
Tree
Genus
Diaspis (Costa, 1835)
 210 species
Tree
Species
bromeliae (Kerner, 1778) (Pineapple scale)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Diaspis bromeliae
Common namesPineapple scale
AuthorKerner, 1778
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany, Scandinavia (Sweden, Denmark), British Isles (United Kingdom)), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Bulgaria), Malta
Asia
Far East (East Asia (China, Taiwan, Japan (Nansei Islands (Ryukyu Islands), Bonin Islands), Korea (South Korea)), Southeast Asia (Philippines, Myanmar, Malaysia)), South Asia (India, Sri Lanka), West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Egypt))
Russia
Oceania
Australasia
Australia (East Australia (New South Wales))
Melanesia
New Caledonia, Fiji
Polynesia
Hawaii, Samoa, French Polynesia, Cook Islands
Micronesia
Africa
East Africa
Kenya, Indian Ocean islands (Seychelles, Mauritius), Mozambique
North Africa
Macaronesia (Canary Islands, Azores, Madeira), Morocco
West Africa
Sierra Leone
Southern Africa
Republic South Africa
America
South America
Brazil, Argentina, Venezuela, Guyana
North America
Mexico, USA (California, Arizona)
Central America
Guatemala, Belize, Costa Rica
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Jamaica, Haiti), Lesser Antilles (Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe), Windward Islands (Martinique, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines), Saint Lucia)), Bahamas, Antigua and Barbuda, Trinidad and Tobago)


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesAntigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Belize, Brazil, Bulgaria, China, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Egypt, Fiji, France, Germany, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Hungary, India, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Netherlands, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, USA, United Kingdom, Venezuela
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Diaspis boisduvalii
Links and ReferencesDiaspis bromeliae in bie.ala.org.au
Diaspis bromeliae in faunaeur.org
Diaspis bromeliae in itis.gov
Diaspis bromeliae in dyntaxa.se

Diaspis bromeliae (Pineapple scale)

Synonyms
Aspidiotes bromeliae (Bouche, 1844)
Aspidiotus bromeliae (Curtis, 1843)
Aulacaspis bromeliae (Cockerell, 1894)
Chermes bromeliae (Boisduval, 1868)
Coccus bromeliae (Kerner, 1778)
Diaspis tilandsiae (Del Guercio, 1894)
Diaspis tillandsiae (Del Guercio, 1894)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderSternorrhyncha
Whiteflies, Scale Insects, Psyllids, Mealybugs, Jumping Plant Lice, Coccids, Aphids, Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
SuperfamilyCoccoidea
Scale Insects, Mealy Bugs, Scales, Mealybugs, Coccids, Scales and Mealybugs
FamilyDiaspididae
Armored scale insects, Diaspidids, Armoured Scales, Armored scales
SubfamilyDiaspidinae
TribeDiaspidini
SubtribeDiaspidina
GenusDiaspis
Diaspis bromeliae
Pineapple scale
AuthorKerner, 1778
 
Synonyms
Aspidiotes bromeliae
Aspidiotus bromeliae
Aulacaspis bromeliae
Chermes bromeliae
Coccus bromeliae
Diaspis tilandsiae
Diaspis tillandsiae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Diaspis bromeliae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders