Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Flatiris plumbea (Fennah, 1941)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2674 families, 140885 genera, 1877345 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2538 families, 136697 genera, 1871844 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2221 families, 134478 genera, 1853920 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 500 families, 20566 genera, 161142 species
Tree
Order
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 376 families, 18531 genera, 139855 species
Tree
Suborder
Auchenorrhyncha (Linnaeus, 1758) (Cicadas and Leafhoppers)
 61 families, 7492 genera, 62083 species
Tree
Infraorder
Fulgoromorpha (Evans, 1946) (Planthoppers)
 30 families, 2927 genera, 22834 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Fulgoroidea (Kirkaldy, 1907) (Planthoppers)
 30 families, 2927 genera, 22834 species
Tree
Family
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) (Flatid planthoppers) - Systematics
 329 genera, 2934 species
Site
Tree
Genus
Flatiris (Fennah, 1947)
 2 species
Tree
Species
plumbea (Fennah, 1941)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Flatiris plumbea
AuthorFennah, 1941
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))



Flatiris plumbea

Synonyms
Ormenis plumbea (Fennah, 1941)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderAuchenorrhyncha
Cicadas and Leafhoppers
InfraorderFulgoromorpha
Planthoppers
SuperfamilyFulgoroidea
Planthoppers
FamilyFlatidae
Flatid planthoppers
GenusFlatiris
Flatiris plumbea
AuthorFennah, 1941
 
Synonyms
Ormenis plumbea

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Flatiris plumbea
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders