Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Icerya purchasi purchasi (Maskell, 1878) (Cottony Cushion Scale)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 500 families, 20566 genera, 160848 species
Tree
Order
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 376 families, 18531 genera, 139554 species
Tree
Suborder
Sternorrhyncha (Amyot & Serville, 1843) (Whiteflies)
 110 families, 3176 genera, 33531 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Coccoidea (Handlirsch, 1903) (Scale Insects)
 51 families, 1676 genera, 17367 species
Tree
Family
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) (Monophlebids) - Systematics
 50 genera, 465 species
Tree
Tribe
Iceryini (Cockerell, 1899)
 5 genera, 138 species
Tree
Genus
Icerya (Signoret, 1875)
 97 species
Tree
Species
purchasi (Maskell, 1879) (Cottony cushion scale)
 4 subspecies
Tree
Subspecies
purchasi (Maskell, 1878) (Cottony Cushion Scale)Tree
Hide Info
Icerya purchasi purchasi
Common namesCottony Cushion Scale
AuthorMaskell, 1878
Distribution
Continents:

Oceania
Australasia
Australia (Tasmania, East Australia (Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria), South Australia, Lord Howe Islands (Lord Howe Island), Christmas Island, West Australia)
Melanesia
New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Fiji, Solomon Islands
Polynesia
New Zealand, Hawaii, French Polynesia, Tonga, Norfolk Island
Micronesia
Guam, Marshall Islands, Line Islands, Wake Island
Eurasia
Asia
Far East (Southeast Asia (Indonesia, Indochinese Peninsula (Vietnam), Philippines, Malaysia), East Asia (China (Central China (South-central China (Hong Kong))), Taiwan, Japan (Nansei Islands (Ryukyu Islands), Bonin Islands))), South Asia (India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan), West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Cyprus, Jordan, Israel, Egypt, Syria, Iran, Lebanon, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Yemen))
Europe
South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia)), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Southeast Europe (Romania, Greece (Aegean Islands (Crete)), Albania, Yugoslavia), West Europe (France (South France (Corsica)), Switzerland), Malta
Caucasus
Georgia
Russia
Africa
East Africa
Tanzania (Zanzibar), Kenya, Uganda, Indian Ocean islands (Madagascar, Mauritius), Ethiopia, Malawi, Mozambique, Somalia, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Central Africa
Angola, São Tomé and Príncipe, Congo (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
North Africa
Algeria, Tunisia, Macaronesia (Canary Islands, Cape Verde, Azores, Madeira), Morocco, Sudan, Libya
West Africa
Togo, Senegal
Southern Africa
Republic South Africa
America
South America
Brazil, Ecuador (Galápagos), Colombia, Bolivia, French Guiana, Peru, Paraguay, Argentina, Venezuela, Chile, Uruguay
North America
Mexico, USA, Bermuda Islands (Bermuda)
Central America
Guatemala, El Salvador
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Cuba), Lesser Antilles (Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe, Montserrat), Windward Islands (Martinique), Saint Lucia)), Bahamas, Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Trinidad and Tobago)


World Oceans:

Atlantic Ocean
British overseas territory Atlantic
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena)


CountriesAlbania, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Brazil, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Cuba, Cyprus, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Ethiopia, Fiji, France, Georgia, Greece, Guatemala, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lebanon, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, New Zealand, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Uruguay, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesIcerya purchasi purchasi in bie.ala.org.au

Icerya purchasi purchasi (Cottony Cushion Scale)

Synonyms
Iceria purchasi (Kaussari, 1957)
Icerya pulchasi (Chou, 1947)
Pericerya purchasi (Silvestri, 1939)
Peryceria purchasi (Gomez-menor, 1960)
Perycerya purchasi (Gomez-menor, 1965)
Preicerya purchsi (Hadzibejli, 1983)
Ycerya purchasi (Hadzibejli, 1983)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderSternorrhyncha
Whiteflies, Scale Insects, Psyllids, Mealybugs, Jumping Plant Lice, Coccids, Aphids, Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
SuperfamilyCoccoidea
Scale Insects, Mealy Bugs, Scales, Mealybugs, Coccids, Scales and Mealybugs
FamilyMonophlebidae
Monophlebids, Giant scales, Giant Scale Insects
TribeIceryini
GenusIcerya
Speciespurchasi
Icerya purchasi purchasi
Cottony Cushion Scale
AuthorMaskell, 1878
 
Synonyms
Iceria purchasi
Icerya pulchasi
Pericerya purchasi
Peryceria purchasi
Perycerya purchasi
Preicerya purchsi
Ycerya purchasi

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Icerya purchasi purchasi
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders