Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Andrena (Melandrena) morio (Brullé, 1832)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Hymenoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Wasps) - Systematics
 198 families, 13904 genera, 255130 species
Tree
Suborder
Apocrita (Gerstaecker, 1867) (True wasps)
 154 families, 12865 genera, 245517 species
Tree
Infraorder
Aculeata (Latreille, 1802) (Stinging wasps)
 59 families, 4515 genera, 121481 species
Tree
Superfamily
Apoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Solitary Bees)
 21 families, 1360 genera, 43151 species
Tree
Group
Apiformes (Brothers, 1975) (Bees)
 7 families, 884 genera, 30094 species
Tree
Family
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) (Mining bees) - Systematics
 70 genera, 3643 species
Tree
Subfamily
Andreninae (Latreille, 1802) (Andrenine bees)
 9 genera, 1843 species
Tree
Genus
Andrena (Fabricius, 1775) (Mining bee)
 1829 species and subspecies in 704 Species and 115 Subgenera
Site
Tree
Subgenus
Melandrena (Perez, 1890)
 75 species
Tree
Species
morio (Brullé, 1832)
 3 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Andrena (Melandrena) morio
Subspecies3
German namesSchwarze Sandbiene
AuthorBrullé, 1832
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany), West Europe (Austria, France), South Europe (Italy, Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia)), Southeast Europe (Greece, Yugoslavia (Croatia))
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Cyprus, Israel, Egypt, Iran))
Africa
North Africa
Tunisia, Morocco
East Africa
Ethiopia
America
North America
Mexico


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
West Palaearctic


Distribution by Synonymus:
Andrena collaris   Palaearctic, Ethiopia
Andrena morio athalassae   http://id.luomus.fi/GL.5996
CountriesAustria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Egypt, Ethiopia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Israel, Italy, Mexico, Morocco, Poland, Spain, Tunisia, Turkey
Links and ReferencesAndrena morio in faunaeur.org
Andrena morio in itis.gov
Subspecies    Andrena morio athalassae (Pittioni, 1950)
Subspecies    Andrena morio lugubris
Subspecies    Andrena morio morio

Andrena (Melandrena) morio
or: Andrena morio

Synonyms
Andrena asterbadiae (Strand, 1921)
Andrena collaris (Lepeletier, 1841)
Andrena ephippium albicollis (Friese, 1923)
Andrena ephippium scopipes (Friese, 1923)
Andrena holomelana (Lepeletier, 1841)
Andrena lugubris (Erichson, 1841)
Andrena morio athalassae (Pittioni, 1950)
Andrena morio scopipes (Friese, 1923)
Andrena occipitalis (Perez, 1895)
Andrena rhodia (Kriechbaumer, 1873)
Andrena violaceipennis (Dufour, 1841)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyAndrenidae
Mining bees, Andrenid bees, Andrenids, Sand Bees
SubfamilyAndreninae
Andrenine bees, Mining Bees
GenusAndrena
Mining bee, Small Mining Bees
SubgenusMelandrena
Andrena (Melandrena) morio
AuthorBrullé, 1832
 
Synonyms
Andrena asterbadiae
Andrena collaris
Andrena ephippium albicollis
Andrena ephippium scopipes
Andrena holomelana
Andrena lugubris
Andrena morio athalassae
Andrena morio scopipes
Andrena occipitalis
Andrena rhodia
Andrena violaceipennis
 
Subspecies
Andrena (Melandrena) morio athalassae
Andrena (Melandrena) morio lugubris
Andrena (Melandrena) morio morio

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Andrena morio
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders