Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Apis (Apis) mellifera iberica (Goetze, 1964)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Hymenoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Wasps) - Systematics
 198 families, 13904 genera, 255130 species
Tree
Suborder
Apocrita (Gerstaecker, 1867) (True wasps)
 154 families, 12865 genera, 245517 species
Tree
Infraorder
Aculeata (Latreille, 1802) (Stinging wasps)
 59 families, 4515 genera, 121481 species
Tree
Superfamily
Apoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Solitary Bees)
 21 families, 1360 genera, 43151 species
Tree
Group
Apiformes (Brothers, 1975) (Bees)
 7 families, 884 genera, 30094 species
Tree
Family
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) (Stingless bees) - Systematics
 308 genera, 10341 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Apinae (Latreille, 1802) (Honey bees)
 195 genera, 7211 species
Tree
Supertribe
Apiti (Latreille, 1802)
 36 genera, 2150 species
Tree
Tribe
Apini (Latreille, 1802) (Honey bees)
 1 genus, 477 species
Tree
Genus
Apis (Linnaeus, 1758) (Honey bees)
 477 species and subspecies in 391 Species and 8 Subgenera
Tree
Subgenus
Apis (Linnaeus, 1758) (Honey bees)
 70 species
Tree
Species
mellifera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Western honey bee)
 43 subspecies
Tree
Subspecies
iberica (Goetze, 1964)Tree
Hide Info
Apis (Apis) mellifera iberica
German namesIberische Biene, Spanische Biene
Spanish namesAbeja española, Abeja ibérica
AuthorGoetze, 1964
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
South Europe (Iberian Peninsula (Spain (Balearic Islands (Majorca, Ibiza, Minorca, Formentera)), Portugal))


CountriesPortugal, Spain

Apis (Apis) mellifera iberica
or: Apis mellifera iberica

Synonyms
Apis mellifera iberiensis (Engel, 1999)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyApidae
Stingless bees, Honey bees, Euglossines, Bumble bees, Cuckoo Bees, Carpenter Bees, Digger Bees, Long-tongued Bees
SubfamilyApinae
Honey bees, Stingless bees, Orchid bees, Bumble Bees, Long-horned Bees, Digger Bees
TribeApini
Honey bees
GenusApis
Honey bees
SubgenusApis
Honey bees
Speciesmellifera
Apis (Apis) mellifera iberica
AuthorGoetze, 1964
 
Synonyms
Apis mellifera iberiensis

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Apis mellifera iberica
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders