Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Cyphomyrmex minutus (Mayr, 1862)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2663 families, 140885 genera, 1855065 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2531 families, 136697 genera, 1849177 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (van der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2216 families, 134478 genera, 1831831 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1210 families, 102024 genera, 1571135 species
Tree
Order
Hymenoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Wasps) - Systematics
 197 families, 13904 genera, 254480 species
Tree
Suborder
Apocrita (Gerstaecker, 1867) (True wasps)
 153 families, 12865 genera, 244661 species
Tree
Infraorder
Aculeata (Latreille, 1802)
 59 families, 4515 genera, 120892 species
Tree
Superfamily
Formicoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Ants)
 5 families, 1482 genera, 51585 species
Tree
Family
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) (Ants) - Systematics
 1482 genera, 51585 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Myrmicinae (Lepeletier, 1835)
 631 genera, 23093 species
Tree
Tribe
Attini (Smith, 1858) (Higher myrmicines)
 128 genera, 6267 species
Tree
Genus
Cyphomyrmex (Mayr, 1862)
 154 species
Tree
Species
minutus (Mayr, 1862)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Cyphomyrmex minutus
AuthorMayr, 1862
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, Colombia, French Guiana, Peru, Paraguay, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname
North America
Mexico, USA (Texas)
Central America
Guatemala, Panama, Costa Rica, Honduras
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Jamaica, Haiti, Hispaniola), Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique, Grenada, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Virgin Islands (British Virgin Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands), Montserrat), Saint Lucia)), Bahamas, Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Trinidad and Tobago, Curaçao, Saint Kitts and Nevis)
Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (France)
Africa
East Africa
Indian Ocean islands (Réunion)
Australasian
Oceania


Ecozones: Nearctic, Neotropical

Links and ReferencesCyphomyrmex minutus in Antwiki (English)
Cyphomyrmex minutus in Antweb (English)
Cyphomyrmex minutus in Antcat (English)

Cyphomyrmex minutus

Synonyms
Atta atrata (Forel, 1912)
Atta rimosa atrata (Forel, 1912)
Cyphomyrmex arnoldi (Aguayo, 1932)
Cyphomyrmex breviscapus (Weber, 1940)
Cyphomyrmex cochunae (Kusnezov, 1949)
Cyphomyrmex comalensis (Wheeler, 1907)
Cyphomyrmex flavescens (Weber, 1940)
Cyphomyrmex minutus
Cyphomyrmex rimosus arnoldi (Aguayo, 1932)
Cyphomyrmex rimosus breviscapus (Weber, 1940)
Cyphomyrmex rimosus comalensis (Wheeler, W.M., 1907)
Cyphomyrmex rimosus flavescens (Weber, 1940)
Cyphomyrmex rimosus venezuelensis (Weber, 1938)
Cyphomyrmex steinheili (Forel, 1885)
Cyphomyrmex venezuelensis (Weber, 1938)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
SuperfamilyFormicoidea
Ants
FamilyFormicidae
Ants
SubfamilyMyrmicinae
TribeAttini
Higher myrmicines
GenusCyphomyrmex
Cyphomyrmex minutus
AuthorMayr, 1862
 
Synonyms
Atta atrata
Atta rimosa atrata
Cyphomyrmex arnoldi
Cyphomyrmex breviscapus
Cyphomyrmex cochunae
Cyphomyrmex comalensis
Cyphomyrmex flavescens
Cyphomyrmex minutus
Cyphomyrmex rimosus arnoldi
Cyphomyrmex rimosus breviscapus
Cyphomyrmex rimosus comalensis
Cyphomyrmex rimosus flavescens
Cyphomyrmex rimosus venezuelensis
Cyphomyrmex steinheili
Cyphomyrmex venezuelensis

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag minutus
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders