Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Ectatomma (Ectatomma) tuberculatum (Olivier, 1792)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Hymenoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Wasps) - Systematics
 198 families, 13904 genera, 255130 species
Tree
Suborder
Apocrita (Gerstaecker, 1867) (True wasps)
 154 families, 12865 genera, 245517 species
Tree
Infraorder
Aculeata (Latreille, 1802) (Stinging wasps)
 59 families, 4515 genera, 121481 species
Tree
Superfamily
Formicoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Ants)
 5 families, 1482 genera, 51761 species
Tree
Family
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) (Ants) - Systematics
 1482 genera, 51761 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Ectatomminae (Emery, 1895)
 32 genera, 1022 species
Tree
Tribe
Ectatommini (Emery, 1895)
 24 genera, 991 species
Tree
Genus
Ectatomma (Smith, 1858)
 209 species and subspecies in 143 Species and 1 Subgenus
Tree
Subgenus
Ectatomma (Smith, 1858)
 4 species
Tree
Species
tuberculatum (Olivier, 1792)
 3 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Ectatomma (Ectatomma) tuberculatum
Subspecies3
AuthorOlivier, 1792
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, Ecuador, Colombia, Bolivia, French Guiana, Peru, Paraguay, Argentina, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname
North America
Mexico
Central America
Guatemala, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Honduras
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Jamaica), Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)), Trinidad and Tobago)
Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (France), Central Europe (Czech Republic)


Ecozones: Neotropical

CountriesArgentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Ecuador, France, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Lucia, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela
Links and ReferencesEctatomma tuberculatum in itis.gov
Ectatomma tuberculatum in Antwiki (English)
Ectatomma tuberculatum in Antweb (English)
Ectatomma tuberculatum in Antcat (English)
Subspecies    Ectatomma tuberculatum acrista (Olivier, 1792)
Subspecies    Ectatomma tuberculatum irregularis (Olivier, 1792)
Subspecies    Ectatomma tuberculatum punctigerum (Emery, 1890)

Ectatomma (Ectatomma) tuberculatum
or: Ectatomma tuberculatum

Synonyms
Ectatomma ferruginea (Norton, 1868)
Ectatomma tuberculatum acrista (Forel, 1909)
Ectatomma tuberculatum irregularis (Santschi, 1921)
Ectatomma tuberculatum punctigerum (Emery, 1890)
Formica tridentata (Fabricius, 1804)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyFormicoidea
Ants
FamilyFormicidae
Ants
SubfamilyEctatomminae
TribeEctatommini
GenusEctatomma
SubgenusEctatomma
Ectatomma (Ectatomma) tuberculatum
AuthorOlivier, 1792
 
Synonyms
Ectatomma ferruginea
Ectatomma tuberculatum acrista
Ectatomma tuberculatum irregularis
Ectatomma tuberculatum punctigerum
Formica tridentata
 
Subspecies
Ectatomma (Ectatomma) tuberculatum acrista
Ectatomma (Ectatomma) tuberculatum irregularis
Ectatomma (Ectatomma) tuberculatum punctigerum

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Ectatomma tuberculatum
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders