Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Halictini
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Hymenoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Wasps) - Systematics
 198 families, 13904 genera, 255130 species
Tree
Suborder
Apocrita (Gerstaecker, 1867) (True wasps)
 154 families, 12865 genera, 245517 species
Tree
Infraorder
Aculeata (Latreille, 1802) (Stinging wasps)
 59 families, 4515 genera, 121481 species
Tree
Superfamily
Apoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Solitary Bees)
 21 families, 1360 genera, 43151 species
Tree
Group
Apiformes (Brothers, 1975) (Bees)
 7 families, 884 genera, 30094 species
Tree
Family
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) (Sweat bees) - Systematics
 158 genera, 5889 species
Tree
Subfamily
Halictinae (Thomson, 1869)
 87 genera, 4790 species
Tree
Supertribe
Halictiti (Thomson, 1869)
 67 genera, 4699 species
Tree
Tribe
Halictini (Thomson, 1869)
 20 genera, 3821 species
Tree
Hide Info
Genera20
Species3.821
AuthorJames Thomson, 1869
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Honduras, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Mexico, Micronesia, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesHalictini in itis.gov
Subtribe    Halictina (Thomson, 1869)
     1 genus, 660 species
Subtribe    Sphecodina (Schenck, 1868)
     1 genus, 372 species
Subtribe    Thrinchostomina (Sakagami, 1974)
     3 genera, 69 species
Genus    Ctenonomia (Cameron, 1903) -> Lasioglossum - 0 species
Genus    Dialictus (Robertson, 1902) -> Lasioglossum - 4 species
Genus    Echthralictus (Perkins & Cheesman, 1928) -> Lasioglossum - 1 species
Genus    Electrolictus (Engel, 2001) - 1 species
Genus    Eupetersia (Blüthgen, 1928) - 36 species
Genus    Glossodialictus (Pauly, 1984) - 1 species
Genus    Homalictus (Cockerell, 1919) -> Lasioglossum - 52 species
Genus    Lasioglossum (Curtis, 1833) (Small Miner Bees) - 2341 species
Genus    Lassioglosum (Curtis, 1833) -> Lasioglossum - 1 species
Genus    Mexalictus (Eickwort, 1978) - 27 species
Genus    Microsphecodes (Eickwort & Stage, 1972) -> Sphecodes - 10 species
Genus    Nesosphecodes (Engel, 2006) - 3 species
Genus    Parathrinchostoma - 0 species
Genus    Patellapis (Friese, 1909) - 239 species
Genus    Ptilocleptis (Michener, 1978) - 3 species
Genus    Thrincohalictus (Bluethgen, 1955) - 1 species
Genus    Urohalictus (Michener, 1980) -> Lasioglossum - 0 species
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
GroupApiformes
Bees
FamilyHalictidae
Sweat bees, Halictid bees, Flower bees
SubfamilyHalictinae
SupertribeHalictiti
TribeHalictini
AuthorThomson, 1869
 
Synonyms
Sphecodidae (Schenck, 1869)
Thrinchostomini (Sakagami, 1974)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Tribus Halictini
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders