Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Sphecodes ferruginatus (Hagens, 1882) (Dull-headed Blood-bee)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Hymenoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Wasps) - Systematics
 198 families, 13904 genera, 255130 species
Tree
Suborder
Apocrita (Gerstaecker, 1867) (True wasps)
 154 families, 12865 genera, 245517 species
Tree
Infraorder
Aculeata (Latreille, 1802) (Stinging wasps)
 59 families, 4515 genera, 121481 species
Tree
Superfamily
Apoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Solitary Bees)
 21 families, 1360 genera, 43151 species
Tree
Group
Apiformes (Brothers, 1975) (Bees)
 7 families, 884 genera, 30094 species
Tree
Family
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) (Sweat bees) - Systematics
 158 genera, 5889 species
Tree
Subfamily
Halictinae (Thomson, 1869)
 87 genera, 4790 species
Tree
Supertribe
Halictiti (Thomson, 1869)
 67 genera, 4699 species
Tree
Tribe
Halictini (Thomson, 1869)
 20 genera, 3821 species
Tree
Subtribe
Sphecodina (Schenck, 1868)
 1 genus, 372 species
Tree
Genus
Sphecodes (Latreille, 1804) (Cuckoo Miner Bees)
 371 species and subspecies in 363 Species and 3 Subgenera
Tree
Species
ferruginatus (Hagens, 1882) (Dull-headed Blood-bee)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Sphecodes ferruginatus
Common namesDull-headed Blood-bee
Dutch namesDonkere kalkbloedbij, Roestbruine bloedbij
Danish namesRustblodbi
Finnish namesRuosteverimehiläinen
Swedish namesRostblodbi
AuthorHagens, 1882
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy, Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Southeast Europe (Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), East Europe (Ukraine)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Japan))


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
West Palaearctic


Distribution by Synonymus:
Sphecodes koikensis   Japan
CountriesAustria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesSphecodes ferruginatus in faunaeur.org
Sphecodes ferruginatus in itis.gov
Sphecodes ferruginatus in dyntaxa.se

Sphecodes ferruginatus (Dull-headed Blood-bee)

Synonyms
Sphecodes baratonis (Tsuneki, 1983)
Sphecodes chibaensis (Tsuneki, 1984)
Sphecodes hanedai (Tsuneki, 1983)
Sphecodes izumindus (Tsuneki, 1986)
Sphecodes koikensis (Tsuneki, 1983)
Sphecodes rufescens var (Alpestris Frey-gessner, 1903)
Sphecodes sudai (Tsuneki, 1983)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyHalictidae
Sweat bees, Halictid bees, Flower bees
SubfamilyHalictinae
TribeHalictini
SubtribeSphecodina
GenusSphecodes
Cuckoo Miner Bees, Parasitic sweat bee, Cuckoo Bee
Sphecodes ferruginatus
Dull-headed Blood-bee
AuthorHagens, 1882
 
Synonyms
Sphecodes baratonis
Sphecodes chibaensis
Sphecodes hanedai
Sphecodes izumindus
Sphecodes koikensis
Sphecodes rufescens var
Sphecodes sudai

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Sphecodes ferruginatus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders