Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Boudinoyiana notha (Light Orange Underwing)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 238 families, 26590 genera, 451495 species
Site
Tree
Genus
Boudinoyiana
 1 species
Tree
Species
notha (Light Orange Underwing)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Boudinoyiana notha
Common namesLight Orange Underwing
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Northamptonshire)))))), Germany, Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy)), Southeast Europe (Romania), Central Europe (Czech Republic)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey))
Russia


Distribution by Synonymus:
Archiearis notha   Europe, British Isles, Turkey, Germany, Austria, Italy, Romania, France, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Estonia, United Kingdom, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg, Denmark, Czech Republic, North Italy, Russia
CountriesAustria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Romania, Russia, Sweden, Turkey, United Kingdom

Boudinoyiana notha (Light Orange Underwing)

Synonyms
Archiearis notha (Hübner, 1803)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
GenusBoudinoyiana
Boudinoyiana notha
Light Orange Underwing
 
Synonyms
Archiearis notha

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Boudinoyiana notha
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders