Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Hesperopsis alpheus alpheus (W. H. Edwards, 1876) (Saltbush Sootywing)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 238 families, 26590 genera, 451495 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
 204 families, 26304 genera, 450944 species
Tree
Infraorder
Heteroneura (Tillyard, 1918)
 193 families, 26165 genera, 449660 species
Tree
Division
Ditrysia (Borner, 1925) (Moths)
 182 families, 26036 genera, 446402 species
Tree
Microorder
Apoditrysia (Minet, 1983)
 9 families, 1209 genera, 25119 species
Tree
Phalanx
Obtectomera (Minet, 1986)
 6 families, 1183 genera, 24829 species
Tree
Section
Macrolepidoptera (Minet, 1991) (Macro-moths)
 5 families, 1183 genera, 24829 species
Tree
Subsection
Rhopalocera (Boisduval, 1836) (Butterflies)
 2 families, 832 genera, 20118 species
Tree
Superfamily
Hesperioidea (Latreille, 1809) (Skippers)
 1 family, 830 genera, 20060 species
Tree
Family
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) (Skipper Butterflies) - Systematics
 830 genera, 20060 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Pyrginae (Burmeister, 1878) (Spread-wing Skippers)
 222 genera, 7792 species
Tree
Tribe
Carcharodini (Verity, 1940)
 30 genera, 1038 species
Tree
Genus
Hesperopsis (Dyar, 1905) (Sootywings)
 19 species
Tree
Species
alpheus (Edwards, 1876) (Saltbush Sootywing)
 7 subspecies
Tree
Subspecies
alpheus (W. H. Edwards, 1876) (Saltbush Sootywing)Tree
Hide Info
Hesperopsis alpheus alpheus
Common namesSaltbush Sootywing, Saltbush Saltbush Sootywing
AuthorW. H. Edwards, 1876
Distribution
Continents:

Oceania
Australasia
Australia (East Australia (Queensland (South East Queensland (Brisbane))), Christmas Island, Cocos Islands, West Australia)
Polynesia
Hawaii, Samoa, Cook Islands
Micronesia
Caroline Islands
Eurasia
Asia
Far East (Southeast Asia (Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand), East Asia (China (Central China (South-central China (Hong Kong))), Taiwan, Japan)), South Asia (India (West India (Gujarat)), Sri Lanka), West Asia (Near East (Egypt)), Maldives
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England)))), South Europe (Iberian Peninsula (Spain (South Spain (Murcia)), Portugal))
Africa
East Africa
Tanzania, Indian Ocean islands (Madagascar, Chagos Archipelago, Seychelles (Mahé)), Ethiopia, Somaliland
North Africa
Macaronesia (Canary Islands (Lanzarote), Madeira (Porto Santo)), Sudan
West Africa
Sierra Leone
Southern Africa
Republic South Africa (Kwazulu-Natal (Zululand District))
America
North America
Mexico, USA (Texas, New Mexico), Bermuda Islands (Bermuda)
South America
Ecuador, Peru
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad), Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))


World Oceans:

Indian Ocean
Red Sea
Atlantic Ocean
North Sea


CountriesAustralia, China, Cook Islands, Ecuador, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Maldives, Mexico, Micronesia, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Saint Lucia, Samoa, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somaliland, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesHesperopsis alpheus alpheus in bie.ala.org.au

Hesperopsis alpheus alpheus (Saltbush Sootywing, Saltbush Saltbush Sootywing)

Synonyms
Hesperopsis alpheus alphaeus (H.g. Dyar, 1905)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
SectionMacrolepidoptera
Macro-moths
SubsectionRhopalocera
Butterflies
SuperfamilyHesperioidea
Skippers
FamilyHesperiidae
Skipper Butterflies, Skipper butterfly, Skipper, Skippers
SubfamilyPyrginae
Spread-wing Skippers, Spread-winged Skippers, Pyrgine skippers, Dicot Skippers, Flats, Grizzled Skippers
TribeCarcharodini
GenusHesperopsis
Sootywings
Speciesalpheus
Hesperopsis alpheus alpheus
Saltbush Sootywing, Saltbush Saltbush Sootywing
AuthorW. H. Edwards, 1876
 
Synonyms
Hesperopsis alpheus alphaeus

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Hesperopsis alpheus alpheus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders