Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Bombycopsis conspersa (Aurivillius, 1905)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2676 families, 140885 genera, 1877343 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2540 families, 136697 genera, 1872413 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2223 families, 134478 genera, 1854486 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1214 families, 102024 genera, 1590710 species
Tree
Order
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 236 families, 26590 genera, 445414 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
 202 families, 26304 genera, 444782 species
Tree
Infraorder
Heteroneura (Tillyard, 1918)
 191 families, 26165 genera, 443350 species
Tree
Division
Ditrysia (Borner, 1925) (Moths)
 180 families, 26036 genera, 440122 species
Tree
Microorder
Apoditrysia (Minet, 1983)
 9 families, 1209 genera, 23161 species
Tree
Phalanx
Obtectomera (Minet, 1986)
 6 families, 1183 genera, 22875 species
Tree
Section
Macrolepidoptera (Minet, 1991) (Macro-moths)
 5 families, 1183 genera, 22875 species
Tree
Superfamily
Lasiocampoidea (Harris, 1841)
 2 families, 320 genera, 4430 species
Tree
Family
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) (Lappet Moths) - Systematics
 301 genera, 4215 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Pinarinae (Tutt, 1902)
 48 genera, 1447 species
Tree
Tribe
Pinarini
 15 genera, 792 species
Tree
Genus
Bombycopsis (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1874)
 91 species
Tree
Species
conspersa (Aurivillius, 1905)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Bombycopsis conspersa
AuthorAurivillius, 1905
Distribution
Continents:

Africa
East Africa
Kenya
Central Africa
Congo (Democratic Republic of the Congo)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Bombycopsis orthogramma   Democratic Republic of the Congo
Links and ReferencesBombycopsis conspersa in afromoths.net

Bombycopsis conspersa

Synonyms
Bombycopsis orthogramma (Hering, 1932)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
SectionMacrolepidoptera
Macro-moths
SuperfamilyLasiocampoidea
FamilyLasiocampidae
Lappet Moths, Tent caterpillars, Tent caterpillar moths, Eggars, Snout moths, Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths, Lasiocampid Moths, Eggar Moths
SubfamilyPinarinae
TribePinarini
GenusBombycopsis
Bombycopsis conspersa
AuthorAurivillius, 1905
 
Synonyms
Bombycopsis orthogramma

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bombycopsis conspersa
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders