Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Allosmaitia piplea (Godman & Salvin, 1896) (Godman´s Hairstreak)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 238 families, 26590 genera, 451495 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
 204 families, 26304 genera, 450944 species
Tree
Infraorder
Heteroneura (Tillyard, 1918)
 193 families, 26165 genera, 449660 species
Tree
Division
Ditrysia (Borner, 1925) (Moths)
 182 families, 26036 genera, 446402 species
Tree
Section
Cossina (Herrich-schäffer, 1856)
 74 families, 16575 genera, 324859 species
Tree
Subsection
Bombyces (Scopoli, 1763)
 65 families, 14702 genera, 297729 species
Tree
Superfamily
Papilionoidea (Latreille, 1802) (True butterflies)
 13 families, 2400 genera, 117414 species
Tree
Family
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) (Gossamer Winged Butterflies) - Systematics
 831 genera, 31297 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Theclinae (Swainson, 1831) (Hairstreaks)
 331 genera, 11911 species
Tree
Tribe
Eumaeini (Doubleday, 1847) (Eumaeinine Hairstreaks)
 134 genera, 3369 species
Tree
Subtribe
Eumaeina (E. Doubleday, 1847)
 18 genera, 1461 species
Tree
Genus
Allosmaitia (Harry Kendon Clench, 1964)
 11 species
Tree
Species
piplea (Godman & Salvin, 1896) (Godmanīs Hairstreak)
 1 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Allosmaitia piplea
Subspecies1
Common namesGodman´s Hairstreak, Piplea Hairstreak
French namesThécla bleu gris
AuthorGodman & Salvin, 1896
Distribution
Continents:

America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique, Grenada, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Saint Vincent)), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe), Saint Lucia)))


CountriesDominica, Grenada, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Subspecies    Allosmaitia piplea subobscura (Lathy, 1904)

Allosmaitia piplea (Godman´s Hairstreak, Piplea Hairstreak)

Synonyms
Allosmaitia subobscura (P.i. Lathy, 1904)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
SectionCossina
SubsectionBombyces
SuperfamilyPapilionoidea
True butterflies, Butterflies
FamilyLycaenidae
Gossamer Winged Butterflies, Hairstreaks & Coppers & Blues, Imperial Hairstreak butterflies, Harvesters, Blue butterflies, Gossamers
SubfamilyTheclinae
Hairstreaks, Strong Blues
TribeEumaeini
Eumaeinine Hairstreaks
SubtribeEumaeina
GenusAllosmaitia
Allosmaitia piplea
Godman´s Hairstreak, Piplea Hairstreak
AuthorGodman & Salvin, 1896
 
Synonyms
Allosmaitia subobscura
 
Subspecies
Allosmaitia piplea subobscura

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Allosmaitia piplea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders