Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Enmonodiops ochrodiscata (Hampson, 1926)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1885104 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1880504 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1862627 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1599632 species
Tree
Order
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 238 families, 26590 genera, 450528 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
 204 families, 26304 genera, 449977 species
Tree
Infraorder
Heteroneura (Tillyard, 1918)
 193 families, 26165 genera, 448696 species
Tree
Division
Ditrysia (Borner, 1925) (Moths)
 182 families, 26036 genera, 445474 species
Tree
Section
Cossina (Herrich-schäffer, 1856)
 74 families, 16575 genera, 324281 species
Tree
Subsection
Bombyces (Scopoli, 1763)
 65 families, 14702 genera, 297291 species
Tree
Superfamily
Noctuoidea (Latreille, 1809) (Moths)
 24 families, 7960 genera, 107717 species
Tree
Family
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) (Owlet Moths) - Systematics
 3908 genera, 51230 species
Site
Tree
Genus
Enmonodiops (Hampson, 1926)
 1 species
Tree
Species
ochrodiscata (Hampson, 1926)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Enmonodiops ochrodiscata
AuthorSir George Francis Hampson, 1926
Distribution
Continents:

Africa
West Africa
Nigeria, Ghana
Central Africa
Cameroon, Gabon
East Africa
Somalia
Antarctica


Ecozones: Afrotropical

Distribution by Synonymus:
Brevipecten pencoae   Somalia, Antarctica, Dint. Afgoi, leg. R. Penco
CountriesCameroon, Gabon, Ghana, Nigeria, Somalia
Links and ReferencesEnmonodiops ochrodiscata in afromoths.net

Enmonodiops ochrodiscata

Synonyms
Brevipecten pencoae (Berio, 1939)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
SectionCossina
SubsectionBombyces
SuperfamilyNoctuoidea
Moths
FamilyNoctuidae
Owlet Moths, Underwings, Noctuid moths, Dagger moths, Cutworms, Underwing moths, Miller Moths
GenusEnmonodiops
Enmonodiops ochrodiscata
AuthorHampson, 1926
 
Synonyms
Brevipecten pencoae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Enmonodiops ochrodiscata
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders