Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Agraulis vanillae incarnata (N. Riley, 1926) (Gulf Fritillary)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1877552 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1872648 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1854695 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1590860 species
Tree
Order
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 238 families, 26590 genera, 445413 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
 204 families, 26304 genera, 444833 species
Tree
Infraorder
Heteroneura (Tillyard, 1918)
 193 families, 26165 genera, 443401 species
Tree
Division
Ditrysia (Borner, 1925) (Moths)
 182 families, 26036 genera, 440168 species
Tree
Section
Cossina (Herrich-schäffer, 1856)
 74 families, 16575 genera, 320978 species
Tree
Subsection
Bombyces (Scopoli, 1763)
 65 families, 14702 genera, 294253 species
Tree
Superfamily
Papilionoidea (Latreille, 1802) (True butterflies)
 13 families, 2400 genera, 116395 species
Tree
Family
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) (Brush Footed Butterflies) - Systematics
 1114 genera, 61917 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Heliconiinae (Swainson, 1822) (Heliconians)
 73 genera, 8481 species
Tree
Tribe
Heliconiini (Swainson, 1822) (Longwings or Heliconians)
 20 genera, 2203 species
Tree
Subtribe
Heliconiina (Swainson, 1822)
 14 genera, 2070 species
Tree
Genus
Agraulis (Boisduval & Leconte, 1835)
 29 species
Tree
Species
vanillae (Linnaeus, 1758) (Passion butterfly)
 11 subspecies
Tree
Subspecies
incarnata (N. Riley, 1926) (Gulf Fritillary)Tree
Hide Info
Agraulis vanillae incarnata
Common namesGulf Fritillary
AuthorN. Riley, 1926
Distribution
Continents:

America
North America
Mexico, USA (Texas, Utah)
South America
Colombia, Peru, Argentina
Central America
Belize, Panama, Costa Rica, Honduras
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad), Antilles (Greater Antilles (Cuba), Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Martinique), Saint Lucia)), Barbados)
Australasian
Oceania
Polynesia (Hawaii)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Agraulis vanillae vanillae   Colombia, Peru, Argentina, Panama, Costa Rica, Trinidad, Cuba, Barbados, Martinique, Lesser Antilles, America, Saint Lucia
CountriesArgentina, Barbados, Belize, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Saint Lucia, Trinidad and Tobago, USA

Agraulis vanillae incarnata (Gulf Fritillary)

Synonyms
Agraulis vanillae vanillae (Incarnata Hewlettae J.d. Gunder, 1930)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
SectionCossina
SubsectionBombyces
SuperfamilyPapilionoidea
True butterflies, Butterflies
FamilyNymphalidae
Brush Footed Butterflies, Fritillaries, Browns, Admirals, Brush-footed butterflies, Four-footed butterflies, Brushfoot butterflies, Purples, Mourningclocks, Crescent-spots, Checker-spots, Anglewings, Brushfooted Butterflies, Brush footed, Four-footed, Mil
SubfamilyHeliconiinae
Heliconians, Fritillaries, Longwings, Heliconians and Fritillaries
TribeHeliconiini
Longwings or Heliconians
SubtribeHeliconiina
GenusAgraulis
Speciesvanillae
Agraulis vanillae incarnata
Gulf Fritillary
AuthorN. Riley, 1926
 
Synonyms
Agraulis vanillae vanillae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Agraulis vanillae incarnata
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders