Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Agraulis vanillae maculosa (Stichel, 1908)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 238 families, 26590 genera, 451495 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
 204 families, 26304 genera, 450944 species
Tree
Infraorder
Heteroneura (Tillyard, 1918)
 193 families, 26165 genera, 449660 species
Tree
Division
Ditrysia (Borner, 1925) (Moths)
 182 families, 26036 genera, 446402 species
Tree
Section
Cossina (Herrich-schäffer, 1856)
 74 families, 16575 genera, 324859 species
Tree
Subsection
Bombyces (Scopoli, 1763)
 65 families, 14702 genera, 297729 species
Tree
Superfamily
Papilionoidea (Latreille, 1802) (True butterflies)
 13 families, 2400 genera, 117414 species
Tree
Family
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) (Brush Footed Butterflies) - Systematics
 1114 genera, 62273 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Heliconiinae (Swainson, 1822) (Heliconians and Fritillaries)
 73 genera, 8553 species
Tree
Tribe
Heliconiini (Swainson, 1822) (Longwings)
 20 genera, 2205 species
Tree
Subtribe
Heliconiina (Swainson, 1822)
 14 genera, 2073 species
Tree
Genus
Agraulis (Boisduval & Leconte, 1835)
 30 species
Tree
Species
vanillae (Linnaeus, 1758) (Passion butterfly)
 12 subspecies
Tree
Subspecies
maculosa (Stichel, 1908)Tree
Hide Info
Agraulis vanillae maculosa
AuthorStichel, 1908
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil (Southeast Brazil (Espirito Santo)), Colombia, Peru, Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
Central America
Panama, Costa Rica
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad), Antilles (Greater Antilles (Cuba), Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Martinique), Saint Lucia)), Barbados)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Agraulis vanillae vanillae   Colombia, Peru, Panama, Costa Rica, Trinidad, Cuba
Agraulis vanillae argentea   Uruguay
Agraulis vanillae vanillae   Barbados, Martinique, Lesser Antilles, America, Saint Lucia
CountriesArgentina, Barbados, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Lucia, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay

Agraulis vanillae maculosa

Synonyms
Agraulis vanillae argentea (D.a. Larrañaga, 1923)
Agraulis vanillae vanillae (Superargentata E. Giacomelli, 1925)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
SectionCossina
SubsectionBombyces
SuperfamilyPapilionoidea
True butterflies, Butterflies
FamilyNymphalidae
Brush Footed Butterflies, Fritillaries, Browns, Admirals, Four-footed butterflies, Brushfoot butterflies, Purples, Mourningclocks, Crescent-spots, Checker-spots, Anglewings, Brushfooted Butterflies
SubfamilyHeliconiinae
Heliconians and Fritillaries, Longwings
TribeHeliconiini
Longwings, Heliconians
SubtribeHeliconiina
GenusAgraulis
Speciesvanillae
Agraulis vanillae maculosa
AuthorStichel, 1908
 
Synonyms
Agraulis vanillae argentea
Agraulis vanillae vanillae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Agraulis vanillae maculosa
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders