Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Biblis hyperia hyperia (Cramer, 1779) (Red Rim)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 238 families, 26590 genera, 451495 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
 204 families, 26304 genera, 450944 species
Tree
Infraorder
Heteroneura (Tillyard, 1918)
 193 families, 26165 genera, 449660 species
Tree
Division
Ditrysia (Borner, 1925) (Moths)
 182 families, 26036 genera, 446402 species
Tree
Section
Cossina (Herrich-schäffer, 1856)
 74 families, 16575 genera, 324859 species
Tree
Subsection
Bombyces (Scopoli, 1763)
 65 families, 14702 genera, 297729 species
Tree
Superfamily
Papilionoidea (Latreille, 1802) (True butterflies)
 13 families, 2400 genera, 117414 species
Tree
Family
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) (Brush Footed Butterflies) - Systematics
 1114 genera, 62273 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Biblidinae (Boisduval, 1833) (Planes)
 60 genera, 2596 species
Tree
Tribe
Biblidini (Boisduval, 1833) (Tropical brushfoots)
 51 genera, 2562 species
Tree
Subtribe
Biblidina
 2 genera, 23 species
Tree
Genus
Biblis (Fabricius, 1807)
 23 species
Tree
Species
hyperia (Cramer, 1779) (Red Rim)
 10 subspecies
Tree
Subspecies
hyperia (Cramer, 1779) (Red Rim)Tree
Hide Info
Biblis hyperia hyperia
Common namesRed Rim
AuthorCramer, 1779
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, Paraguay
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Hispaniola), Lesser Antilles (Leeward Islands (Virgin Islands (U.S. Virgin Islands (St. Thomas)), Culebra), Saint Lucia)))
Central America
Costa Rica, Nicaragua


Distribution by Synonymus:
Biblis hyperia biblis   Paraguay, America
CountriesBrazil, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Saint Lucia
Links and ReferencesBiblis hyperia hyperia in bie.ala.org.au
Biblis hyperia hyperia in dyntaxa.se

Biblis hyperia hyperia (Red Rim)

Synonyms
Biblis hyperia biblis (J.c. Fabricius, 1775)
Biblis hyperia thadana (J.b. Godart, 1819)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
SectionCossina
SubsectionBombyces
SuperfamilyPapilionoidea
True butterflies, Butterflies
FamilyNymphalidae
Brush Footed Butterflies, Fritillaries, Browns, Admirals, Four-footed butterflies, Brushfoot butterflies, Purples, Mourningclocks, Crescent-spots, Checker-spots, Anglewings, Brushfooted Butterflies
SubfamilyBiblidinae
Planes, Tropical brushfoots, Purplewings, Greenwings, Crackers
TribeBiblidini
Tropical brushfoots
SubtribeBiblidina
GenusBiblis
Specieshyperia
Biblis hyperia hyperia
Red Rim
AuthorCramer, 1779
 
Synonyms
Biblis hyperia biblis
Biblis hyperia thadana

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Biblis hyperia hyperia
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders