Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Eurema arbela gratiosa (E. Doubleday, 1847) (Disjunct Yellow)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 238 families, 26590 genera, 451495 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
 204 families, 26304 genera, 450944 species
Tree
Infraorder
Heteroneura (Tillyard, 1918)
 193 families, 26165 genera, 449660 species
Tree
Division
Ditrysia (Borner, 1925) (Moths)
 182 families, 26036 genera, 446402 species
Tree
Section
Cossina (Herrich-schäffer, 1856)
 74 families, 16575 genera, 324859 species
Tree
Subsection
Bombyces (Scopoli, 1763)
 65 families, 14702 genera, 297729 species
Tree
Superfamily
Papilionoidea (Latreille, 1802) (True butterflies)
 13 families, 2400 genera, 117414 species
Tree
Family
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) (Yellows & Whites & Sulphurs) - Systematics
 152 genera, 8076 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Coliadinae (Swainson, 1827) (Sulphurs)
 20 genera, 1784 species
Tree
Genus
Eurema (Hübner, 1819) (Grass yellow)
 477 species and subspecies in 158 Species and 1 Subgenus
Tree
Species
arbela (Geyer, 1832) (Jagged-edged Yellow)
 16 subspecies
Tree
Subspecies
gratiosa (E. Doubleday, 1847) (Disjunct Yellow)Tree
Hide Info
Eurema arbela gratiosa
Common namesDisjunct Yellow
AuthorE. Doubleday, 1847
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Colombia, Venezuela
Central America
Costa Rica
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad), Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia, Windward Islands (Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Grenadines)))))


Distribution by Synonymus:
Eurema arbela gaugamela   Colombia
Eurema arbela semiflava   Trinidad
CountriesColombia, Costa Rica, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela

Eurema arbela gratiosa (Disjunct Yellow)

Synonyms
Eurema arbela gaugamela (Alba H. Apolinar, 1926)
Eurema arbela semiflava (A.g. Butler, 1875)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
SectionCossina
SubsectionBombyces
SuperfamilyPapilionoidea
True butterflies, Butterflies
FamilyPieridae
Yellows & Whites & Sulphurs, Yellow White Butterflies, Orange-tips, Sulphurs, White butterflies, Brimstones, Orangetips, Sulfurs, Tip butterflies, Whites and Yellows, Whites, Yellows, Whites and Sulphurs
SubfamilyColiadinae
Sulphurs, Yellows, Sulfurs, Orange Tip Butterflies, Oranges
GenusEurema
Grass yellow, Grass-yellows, Grass Yellows
Speciesarbela
Eurema arbela gratiosa
Disjunct Yellow
AuthorE. Doubleday, 1847
 
Synonyms
Eurema arbela gaugamela
Eurema arbela semiflava

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Eurema arbela gratiosa
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders