Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Psychinae (Psychine Moths)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 238 families, 26590 genera, 451495 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
 204 families, 26304 genera, 450944 species
Tree
Infraorder
Heteroneura (Tillyard, 1918)
 193 families, 26165 genera, 449660 species
Tree
Division
Ditrysia (Borner, 1925) (Moths)
 182 families, 26036 genera, 446402 species
Tree
Section
Tineina (Stainton, 1857)
 97 families, 8252 genera, 96424 species
Tree
Subsection
Tineina (Stainton, 1857)
 80 families, 7436 genera, 85641 species
Tree
Superfamily
Tineoidea (Latreille, 1810)
 10 families, 918 genera, 8204 species
Tree
Group
Tineiformes
 5 families, 891 genera, 8063 species
Tree
Family
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) (Bagworm Moths) - Systematics
 295 genera, 2756 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Psychinae (Boisduval, 1840) (Psychine Moths)
 41 genera, 274 species
Tree
Hide Info
Genera41
Species274
Common namesPsychine Moths
AuthorBoisduval, 1840
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic
Afrotropical


World Oceans:

Atlantic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Albania, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsychinae in afromoths.net
Psychinae in faunaeur.org
Psychinae in itis.gov
Psychinae in dyntaxa.se
Tribe    Peloponnesiini (Sieder, 1959)
     1 genus, 5 species
Tribe    Psychini (Boisduval, 1829)
     25 genera, 216 species
Genus    Barandra (Moore, 1888) - 2 species
Genus    Commotrias (Meyrick, 1924) - 2 species
Genus    Criocharacta (Meyrick, 1939) - 1 species
Genus    Eocoloneura (Davis, 2002) - 1 species
Genus    Epaleura (Meyrick, 1917) - 1 species
Genus    Eurycyttarus (Hampson, 1893) -> Eurukuttarus - 4 species
Genus    Heyla - 3 species
Genus    Lasioctena (Meyrick, 1887) - 2 species
Genus    Mallobathra (Meyrick, 1888) - 29 species
Genus    Patromasia (Meyrick, 1926) - 1 species
Genus    Pseudofumea (Rebel, 1935) - 1 species
Genus    Psychanisa (Walker, 1855) - 2 species
Genus    Sclerophricta (Meyrick, 1918) - 1 species
Genus    Sematocera (Durrant, 1892) - 1 species
Genus    Zelomora (Meyrick, 1915) - 2 species
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
DivisionDitrysia
Moths, Butterflies, Skippers
SectionTineina
SubsectionTineina
SuperfamilyTineoidea
GroupTineiformes
FamilyPsychidae
Bagworm Moths, Case moths, Bagworms, Bagmoths, Psychids
SubfamilyPsychinae
Psychine Moths
AuthorBoisduval, 1840
 
Synonyms
Fumariinae (Hampson, 1918)
Fumeinae (Tutt, 1900)
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1829)
Saccophorae (Guenée, 1875)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Unterfamilie Psychinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders