Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Mesephemeridae
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1878583 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1873989 species
Tree
Infraclass
Palaeoptera (Crampton, 1915) (Ancient winged insects)
 229 families, 1921 genera, 17293 species
Tree
Superfamily
Mesephemeroidea (Lameere, 1917)
 3 families, 7 genera, 12 species
Tree
Family
Mesephemeridae (Lameere, 1917) - Systematics
 3 genera, 8 species
Tree
Hide Info
Genera3
Species8
AuthorLameere, 1917
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia


Fossils:

Mesozoic


Countries
Checklists
China, Germany, Spain
Genus    Mesephemera (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 species
Genus    Montralia (Via & Calsada, 1987) - 1 species
Genus    Palinephemera (Lin, 1986) - 1 species
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassPalaeoptera
Ancient winged insects
SuperfamilyMesephemeroidea
FamilyMesephemeridae
AuthorLameere, 1917
 
Synonyms
Palingeniopsidae (Martynov, 1938)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Familie Mesephemeridae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders