Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Enallagma coecum (Hagen, 1861) (Purple Bluet)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Palaeoptera (Crampton, 1915) (Ancient winged insects)
 229 families, 1921 genera, 17292 species
Tree
Superorder
Odonatoptera (Martynov, 1932)
 160 families, 1286 genera, 11649 species
Tree
Order
Odonata (Fabricius, 1793) (Dragonflies) - Systematics
 121 families, 1173 genera, 11431 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Zygoptera (Selys, 1854) (Damselflies)
 23 families, 395 genera, 5012 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Coenagrionoidea (Kirby, 1890)
 6 families, 225 genera, 3165 species
Tree
Family
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) (Pond damselflies) - Systematics
 148 genera, 2142 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Ischnurinae (Fraser, 1957)
 50 genera, 576 species
Tree
Genus
Enallagma (Charpentier, 1840) (Bluets)
 110 species
Tree
Species
coecum (Hagen, 1861) (Purple Bluet)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Enallagma coecum
Common namesPurple Bluet
AuthorHagen, 1861
Eco zoneFreshwater
Distribution
Continents:

America
North America
Mexico, USA
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Jamaica, Haiti), Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe, Virgin Islands (U.S. Virgin Islands)), Saint Lucia)))


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesCuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Saint Lucia, USA
Links and ReferencesEnallagma coecum in itis.gov

Enallagma coecum (Purple Bluet)

Synonyms
Enallagma cardenium (Hagen, 1876)
Enallagma krugii (Kolbe, 1888)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassPalaeoptera
Ancient winged insects
SuperorderOdonatoptera
OrderOdonata
Dragonflies, Damselflies, Demoiselles, Dragonflies and Damselflies
SuborderZygoptera
Damselflies
SuperfamilyCoenagrionoidea
FamilyCoenagrionidae
Pond damselflies, Narrow-winged damselflies, Pond Damsels
SubfamilyIschnurinae
GenusEnallagma
Bluets, American Bluets
Enallagma coecum
Purple Bluet
AuthorHagen, 1861
 
Synonyms
Enallagma cardenium
Enallagma krugii

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Enallagma coecum
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders