Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Brachymesia furcata (Hagen, 1861) (Red-tailed Pennant)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Palaeoptera (Crampton, 1915) (Ancient winged insects)
 229 families, 1921 genera, 17292 species
Tree
Superorder
Odonatoptera (Martynov, 1932)
 160 families, 1286 genera, 11649 species
Tree
Order
Odonata (Fabricius, 1793) (Dragonflies) - Systematics
 121 families, 1173 genera, 11431 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Epiprocta (Lohmann, 1996)
 21 families, 462 genera, 5957 species
Tree
Infraorder
Anisoptera (Berthold, 1827) (Dragonflies)
 19 families, 461 genera, 5953 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Libelluloidea (Selys, 1840)
 10 families, 255 genera, 3247 species
Tree
Family
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) (Skimmers) - Systematics
 188 genera, 2426 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Leucorrhininae
 5 genera, 73 species
Tree
Genus
Brachymesia (Kirby, 1889) (Tropical Pennants)
 7 species
Tree
Species
furcata (Hagen, 1861) (Red-tailed Pennant)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Brachymesia furcata
Common namesRed-tailed Pennant
AuthorHagen, 1861
Eco zoneFreshwater
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, Ecuador, Peru, Paraguay, Venezuela, Guyana
North America
Mexico, USA
Central America
Guatemala, Panama, Costa Rica, El Salvador
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Jamaica, Cayman Islands), Lesser Antilles (Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe), Windward Islands (Martinique, Grenada), Saint Lucia)), Bahamas, Barbados, Turks and Caicos Islands, Aruba)
Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (France)


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesBahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, France, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Jamaica, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Lucia, USA, Venezuela
Links and ReferencesBrachymesia furcata in itis.gov

Brachymesia furcata (Red-tailed Pennant)

Synonyms
Brachymesia australis (Kirby, 1889)
Brachymesia smithii (Kirby, 1894)
Cannacria smithii (Kirby, 1894)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassPalaeoptera
Ancient winged insects
SuperorderOdonatoptera
OrderOdonata
Dragonflies, Damselflies, Demoiselles, Dragonflies and Damselflies
SuborderEpiprocta
InfraorderAnisoptera
Dragonflies
SuperfamilyLibelluloidea
FamilyLibellulidae
Skimmers, Perchers, Common skimmers, Chasers, Skimmers and Darters
SubfamilyLeucorrhininae
GenusBrachymesia
Tropical Pennants, Pennants
Brachymesia furcata
Red-tailed Pennant
AuthorHagen, 1861
 
Synonyms
Brachymesia australis
Brachymesia smithii
Cannacria smithii

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Brachymesia furcata
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders