Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 373 families, 9843 genera, 86177 species
Tree
Order
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 104 families, 6263 genera, 52964 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 41 families, 3164 genera, 25810 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 36 families, 3134 genera, 25401 species
Tree
Group
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 34 families, 2798 genera, 22120 species
Tree
Superfamily
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 15 families, 2221 genera, 18675 species
Tree
Family
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 1835 genera, 15584 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 39 genera, 527 species
Tree
Hide Info
Genera39
Species527
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Tribe    Cyrtacanthacridini (Kirby, 1902) (Giant Spur-throated Grasshoppers)
     12 genera, 400 species
Genus    Acanthacris (Uvarov, 1923) - 15 species
Genus    Acridoderes (Bolivar, 1889) - 17 species
Genus    Adramita (Uvarov, 1936) - 1 species
Genus    Armatacris (Yin, 1979) - 1 species
Genus    Bryophyma (Uvarov, 1923) - 10 species
Genus    Caledonula (Uvarov, 1939) - 4 species
Genus    Callichloracris (Ramme, 1931) - 1 species
Genus    Chondracris (Uvarov, 1923) - 9 species
Genus    Congoa (Bolivar, 1911) - 1 species
Genus    Cristacridium (Willemse, 1932) - 1 species
Genus    Finotina (Uvarov, 1923) - 3 species
Genus    Gowdeya (Uvarov, 1923) - 4 species
Genus    Halmenus (Scudder, 1893) - 8 species
Genus    Hebridea (Willemse, 1926) - 2 species
Genus    Kinkalidia (Sjöstedt, 1931) - 2 species
Genus    Kraussaria (Uvarov, 1923) - 6 species
Genus    Mabacris (Donskoff, 1986) - 1 species
Genus    Nichelius (Bolivar, 1888) - 3 species
Genus    Ootua (Uvarov, 1927) - 1 species
Genus    Ordinacris (Dirsh, 1966) - 1 species
Genus    Ornithacris (Uvarov, 1924) - 23 species
Genus    Pachynotacris (Uvarov, 1923) - 2 species
Genus    Parakinkalidia (Donskoff, 1986) - 1 species
Genus    Parapachyacris (Yin & Yin, 2008) - 1 species
Genus    Rhytidacris (Uvarov, 1923) - 2 species
Genus    Ritchiella (Mungai, 1992) - 6 species
Genus    Taiacris (Donskoff, 1986) - 1 species
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Unterfamilie Cyrtacanthacr ...
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders