Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridini (Giant Spur-throated Grasshoppers)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 373 families, 9843 genera, 86177 species
Tree
Order
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 104 families, 6263 genera, 52964 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 41 families, 3164 genera, 25810 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 36 families, 3134 genera, 25401 species
Tree
Group
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 34 families, 2798 genera, 22120 species
Tree
Superfamily
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 15 families, 2221 genera, 18675 species
Tree
Family
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 1835 genera, 15584 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 39 genera, 527 species
Tree
Tribe
Cyrtacanthacridini (Kirby, 1902) (Giant Spur-throated Grasshoppers)
 12 genera, 400 species
Tree
Hide Info
Genera12
Species400
Common namesGiant Spur-throated Grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Genus    Anacridium (Uvarov, 1923) - 23 species
Genus    Austacris (Sjöstedt, 1936) -> Austracris - 10 species
Genus    Austracris (Uvarov, 1923) (Striped Spur-throated Locust) - 10 species
Genus    Cyrtacanthacris (Walker, 1870) - 105 species
Genus    Nomadacris (Uvarov, 1923) - 10 species
Genus    Orthacanthacris (Karsch, 1896) - 12 species
Genus    Patanga (Uvarov, 1923) - 8 species
Genus    Proschistocerca (Zeuner, 1937) - 1 species
Genus    Rhadinacris (Uvarov, 1923) - 1 species
Genus    Schistocerca (Stål, 1873) (Bird grasshoppers) - 134 species
Genus    Valanga (Uvarov, 1923) (Red-legged Valanga) - 85 species
Genus    Willemsea (Uvarov, 1923) - 1 species
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
TribeCyrtacanthacridini
Giant Spur-throated Grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacrini (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Tribus Cyrtacanthacridini
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders