Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Austromenopon transversum (Denny, 1842)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 500 families, 20566 genera, 160848 species
Tree
Order
Phthiraptera (Haeckel, 1896) (Lice) - Systematics
 30 families, 503 genera, 7539 species
Site
Tree
Group
Mallophaga (Nitzsch, 1818) (Chewing Lice)
 11 families, 357 genera, 6353 species
Tree
Suborder
Amblycera (Kellogg, 1896)
 7 families, 124 genera, 2079 species
Tree
Superfamily
Menoponoidea (Mjoeberg, 1910)
 1 family, 95 genera, 1669 species
Tree
Family
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) (Bird lice) - Systematics
 95 genera, 1669 species
Site
Tree
Genus
Austromenopon (Bedford, 1939)
 76 species
Tree
Species
transversum (Denny, 1842)
 4 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Austromenopon transversum
Subspecies4
AuthorDenny, 1842
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sardinia))), North Europe (British Isles (Ireland), Scandinavia (Sweden, Denmark))
Oceania
Australasia
Australia
Polynesia
New Zealand
America
North America
USA
South America
Ecuador (Galápagos (Galápagos Islands))
Antarctica


Ecozones: Nearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Menopon lemniscatum   Antarctica
CountriesAustralia, Denmark, Ecuador, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, Sweden, USA
Links and ReferencesAustromenopon transversum in bie.ala.org.au
Austromenopon transversum in faunaeur.org
Austromenopon transversum in dyntaxa.se
Subspecies    Austromenopon transversum circulor
Subspecies    Austromenopon transversum comitor
Subspecies    Austromenopon transversum ridibundum
Subspecies    Austromenopon transversum transversum

Austromenopon transversum

Synonyms
Austromenopon circular (Zlotorzycka, 1968)
Austromenopon circulor (Zlotorzycka, 1968)
Austromenopon comitor (Zlotorzycka, 1968)
Menopon infrequens (Kellogg, 1896)
Menopon lemniscatum (Enderlein, 1909)
Menopon obtusum (Giebel, 1866)
Menopon pachypum (Piaget, 1888)
Menopon pachypus (Piaget, 1888)
Menopon phaeopum (Nitzsch In Giebel, 1866)
Menopon phaeopus (Nitzsch, 1866)
Menopon ridibundis (Denny, 1842)
Menopon transversum (Denny, 1842)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPhthiraptera
Lice
SuborderAmblycera
SuperfamilyMenoponoidea
FamilyMenoponidae
Bird lice
GenusAustromenopon
Austromenopon transversum
AuthorDenny, 1842
 
Synonyms
Austromenopon circular
Austromenopon circulor
Austromenopon comitor
Menopon infrequens
Menopon lemniscatum
Menopon obtusum
Menopon pachypum
Menopon pachypus
Menopon phaeopum
Menopon phaeopus
Menopon ridibundis
Menopon transversum
 
Subspecies
Austromenopon transversum circulor
Austromenopon transversum comitor
Austromenopon transversum ridibundum
Austromenopon transversum transversum

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Austromenopon transversum
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders