Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Frankliniella insularis (Franklin, 1908)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 500 families, 20566 genera, 160848 species
Tree
Order
Thysanoptera (Haliday, 1836) (Corn lice) - Systematics
 20 families, 924 genera, 7064 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Terebrantia (Haliday, 1836)
 6 families, 403 genera, 3151 species
Tree
Family
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) (Common thrips) - Systematics
 341 genera, 2662 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Thripinae (Stephens, 1829)
 259 genera, 2354 species
Tree
Tribe
Thripini
 16 genera, 833 species
Tree
Subtribe
Thripina (Priesner, 1957)
 10 genera, 708 species
Tree
Genus
Frankliniella (Karny, 1910)
 274 species
Tree
Species
insularis (Franklin, 1908)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Frankliniella insularis
AuthorFranklin, 1908
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, Colombia, Argentina, Venezuela, Ecuador (Galápagos (Galápagos Islands))
North America
Mexico, USA (California)
Central America
Guatemala, Belize, Panama, Costa Rica, Honduras
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic), Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Grenada), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe, Virgin Islands (U.S. Virgin Islands)), Saint Lucia)), Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Saint Kitts and Nevis)


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesAntigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Grenada, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, USA, Venezuela
Links and ReferencesFrankliniella insularis in itis.gov

Frankliniella insularis

Synonyms
Frankliniella curticornis (Priesner, 1933)
Frankliniella fortissima (Priesner, 1925)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderThysanoptera
Corn lice, Corn flies, Storm bugs, Thunderblights, Storm flies, Thunderbugs, Thunderflies, Thrips
SuborderTerebrantia
FamilyThripidae
Common thrips, Thrips
SubfamilyThripinae
TribeThripini
SubtribeThripina
GenusFrankliniella
Frankliniella insularis
AuthorFranklin, 1908
 
Synonyms
Frankliniella curticornis
Frankliniella fortissima

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Frankliniella insularis
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders