Insects Database
 Insects
 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 WaspsPics
 Jumping bristletails
 Zygentoma
 Fleas
 Thrips
 Twisted-wing parasites
 Walking sticks
 Snakeflies
 Caddisflies
 Cockroaches
 Alderflies, Dobsonflies, Fishflies
 Stoneflies
 Webspinners
 Termites
 Lice
Number Converter

Keyword: Black
Found in taxonomy database:
SpeciesMonomorium black - Formicidae (Ants)

Blackberry


Quick search: Yellow - Red - Wings - Spots - Fly - Ant
Bug - Insect - Beetle - Flies - Body - Ants - Stripes - Abdomen
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths, Butterflies, Skippers, Moths, Caterpillars
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
DivisionDitrysia
Moths, Butterflies, Skippers
SectionCossina
SubsectionBombyces
SuperfamilyPapilionoidea
True butterflies, Butterflies
FamilyNymphalidae
Brush Footed Butterflies, Fritillaries, Browns, Admirals, Brush-footed butterflies, Four-footed butterflies, Brushfoot butterflies, Purples, Mourningclocks, Crescent-spots, Checker-spots, Anglewings, Brushfooted Butterflies, Brush footed, Four-footed, Mil
SubfamilySatyrinae
Satyrs, Satyrs and wood-nymphs, Satyrines, Satyrids, Browns, Morphos and Owls, Graylings, Ringlets, Heaths
TribeSatyrini
Graylings, Ringlets and allies, Alpines, Arctics, Nymphs and Satyrs
SubtribeHypocystina
GenusHypocysta
Speciesadiante
Black, White Ringlet, Orange Ringlet, Darwin Ringlet
adiante
Black, White Ringlet, Orange Ringlet, Darwin Ringlet
AuthorHübner, 1825
Wingspan30 mm
 
Synonyms
Hypocysta antirius (Butler, 1868)
Hypocysta linea (Miskin, 1891)
Hypocysta undulata (Butler, 1875)
Neonympha adiante (Hübner, 1825)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag German
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Millipedes
Myriapods
Common Crevice-cricket
Uromenus brevicollis insularis
Upland Green Bush-cricket
Common Maquis Grasshopper
Spur-throated Grasshoppers
Slant-faced grasshopper
Silent Slant-faced Grasshoppers
Handsome Cross Grasshopper
Blue-winged Grasshopper
Common Digging Grasshopper
Band-winged Grasshoppers
Lesser marsh grasshopper
Steppe Grasshopper
Roesels Bush-cricket
Empis opaca
Dagger flies
Heteralonia megerlei
Scaeva pyrastri


Frequent Queries:
flies with red wings (40)
ant with yellow spots (28)
fly with red spots on wings (16)
RED AND BLACK FLIES (15)
fly with red wings (14)
black beetle with yellow spots (12)
fly red wings (12)
ant with spots (9)
flies with red bodies (8)
ants with yellow spots (7)