Insects Database
 Insects
 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
 Jumping bristletails
 Zygentoma
 Fleas
 Thrips
 Twisted-wing parasites
 Walking sticks
 Snakeflies
 Caddisflies
 Cockroaches
 Alderflies, Dobsonflies, Fishflies
 Stoneflies
 Webspinners
 Lice
Keyword: Brachycera
Found in taxonomy database:
SuborderBrachycera (Short-horned flies) - Diptera (True flies)Site
SubspeciesEremocharis granulosa brachycera - Pamphagidae (Toad grasshoppers)
SubspeciesOurapteryx similaria brachycera - Geometridae (Geometer Moths)
SpeciesAclista brachycera - Diapriidae (Diapriids)
SpeciesTrybliographa brachycera - Figitidae (Figitids)
SpeciesAlysia brachycera - Braconidae (Braconids)
SpeciesAlloxysta brachycera - Figitidae (Figitids)
SpeciesSciara brachycera - Mycetophilidae (Fungus gnats)
SpeciesBarbarista brachycera - Anthomyzidae (Anthomyzid flies)
SpeciesApolysis brachycera - Bombyliidae (Bee Flies)
SpeciesExoprosopa brachycera - Bombyliidae (Bee Flies)
SpeciesAsynapta brachycera - Cecidomyiidae (Gall gnats)
SpeciesCephalocera brachycera - Mydidae (Mydas flies)
SpeciesMacquartia brachycera - Tachinidae (Tachinid Flies)
SpeciesPararhabdochaeta brachycera - Tephritidae (Peacock flies)
SpeciesStenosathe brachycera - Therevidae (Therevids)
SpeciesNeocorynura brachycera - Halictidae (Sweat bees)
SpeciesThectochlora brachycera - Halictidae (Sweat bees)
SpeciesDasychira brachycera - Erebidae (Erebid Moths)
SpeciesEuproctis brachycera - Erebidae (Erebid Moths)
SpeciesBactrocera brachycera - Tephritidae (Peacock flies)
SpeciesCylloceria brachycera - Ichneumonidae (Ichneumonids)
SpeciesCotesia brachycera - Braconidae (Braconids)
SpeciesHexatoma brachycera - Limoniidae (Limoniid Crane Flies)
SpeciesDactylispa brachycera - Chrysomelidae (Leaf beetles)
SpeciesHispa brachycera - Chrysomelidae (Leaf beetles)
SpeciesXanthesma brachycera - Colletidae (Plasterer bees)
SpeciesVollenhovia brachycera - Formicidae (Ants)
SpeciesIrbisia brachycera - Miridae (Grass bugs)
SpeciesPedicia brachycera - Limoniidae (Limoniid Crane Flies)
SpeciesNotocera brachycera - Membracidae (Membracids)
SpeciesHopliocnema brachycera (Desert Hawk Moth) - Sphingidae (Hawk Moths)
SpeciesOurapteryx brachycera - Geometridae (Geometer Moths)
SpeciesThestor brachycera - Lycaenidae (Gossamer Winged Butterflies)
SpeciesEleutherotheca brachycera - Acrididae (Short-horned grasshoppers)
SpeciesPyrgomorpha brachycera - Pyrgomorphidae (Pyrgomorphs)
SpeciesTenthredo brachycera - Tenthredinidae (Tenthredinid sawflies)
SpeciesMicroxyelecia brachycera - Xyelidae (Xyelid sawflies)
SpeciesAntonaphis brachycera - Elektraphididae - Hemiptera (Hemipterans)
SpeciesAndrena brachycera - Andrenidae (Mining bees)
SpeciesDecelleria brachycera - Erebidae (Erebid Moths)
SpeciesAlphasida brachycera - Tenebrionidae (Darkling beetles)
SpeciesExechiopsis brachycera - Mycetophilidae (Fungus gnats)
SpeciesLanzhotia brachycera - Neanuridae (Neanurid Springtails)
SpeciesEurytoma brachycera - Eurytomidae (Seed chalcids)
SpeciesEuryglossa brachycera - Colletidae (Plasterer bees)
SpeciesNetelia brachycera - Ichneumonidae (Ichneumonids)
SpeciesCampoletis brachycera - Ichneumonidae (Ichneumonids)
SpeciesEremopeza brachycera - Pamphagidae (Toad grasshoppers)
SpeciesAmphicremna brachycera - Acrididae (Short-horned grasshoppers)


Quick search: Habitat - Family - Type - Flies - Species - Suborder
Diptera - Sicus - Europe - Cyclorrhapha - Infraorder - Paraplatypeza - Ferrugineus - Asia
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
AuthorMacquart, 1834
 
Synonyms
Chloropoidea
Drosophiloidea
Lauxanididea
Micropezoidea
Milichioidea
Nothyboidea
Pallopteroidea

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag German
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
what type of habitat do brachycera live in (1)
family brachycera (1)
habitat brachycera (1)