Insects Database
 Insects
 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
 Jumping bristletails
 Zygentoma
 Fleas
 Thrips
 Twisted-wing parasites
 Walking sticks
 Snakeflies
 Caddisflies
 Cockroaches
 Alderflies, Dobsonflies, Fishflies
 Stoneflies
 Webspinners
 Lice
Keyword: Bumblebee
Found in taxonomy database:
SpeciesBombus terrestris (Large earth bumblebee) - Apidae (Stingless bees)Site
GenusBombus (Bumble bees) - Apidae (Stingless bees)Site
SubgenusBombus (Bumble bees) - Apidae (Stingless bees)
SubspeciesBaeotis zonata zonata (Bumblebee Metalmark) - Riodinidae (Metalmark Butterflies)
SpeciesBaeotis zonata (Bumblebee Metalmark) - Riodinidae (Metalmark Butterflies)
SpeciesKuzinia laevis (Bumblebee mite) - Acaridae - Sarcoptiformes
SpeciesLeucania orizaba (Snowberry Clearwing) - Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
SpeciesHemaris diffinis (Snowberry clearwing) - Sphingidae (Hawk Moths)
GenusHemaris (Bee hawk-moths) - Sphingidae (Hawk Moths)
SubgenusHemaris (Bee hawk-moths) - Sphingidae (Hawk Moths)
SpeciesLaphria flava (Bumblebee robberfly) - Asilidae (Robber flies)
SpeciesBagisara laverna (Bumblebee scarab) - Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
SpeciesGnathophyllum americanum (Bumble-bee Shrimp) - Gnathophyllidae (Bumblebee shrimps)
SpeciesChrysobothris infima (Bumblebee shrimp) - Buprestidae (Jewel beetles)
FamilyGnathophyllidae (Bumblebee shrimps) - Decapoda (Prawns)
TribeBombini (Bumblebees) - Apidae (Stingless bees)
GenusBombus (Bumble bees) - Apidae (Stingless bees)Site
SubgenusBombus (Bumble bees) - Apidae (Stingless bees)
SpeciesPhilanthus bicinctus (Bumblebeewolf) - Crabronidae (Crabronid wasps)

Bumblebees


Quick search: Species - Bombus - Bee - Germany - Europe - Black
Bees - European - Lapidarius - Red - Colour - Pascuorum - Head - Insects
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
GroupApiformes
Bees
FamilyApidae
Stingless bees, Honey bees, Euglossines, Bumble bees, Cuckoo Bees, Carpenter Bees, Digger Bees, Long-tongued Bees
SubfamilyApinae
Honey bees, Stingless bees, Orchid bees, Bumble Bees, Long-horned Bees, Digger Bees
TribeBombini
Bumblebees, Bumble Bees
GenusBombus
Bumble bees, Bumblebees, Humble bees, Bumblebee, Variably banded bumble bee
SubgenusBombus
Bumble bees, Bumblebees, Humble bees, Bumblebee, Variably banded bumble bee
terrestris
Large earth bumblebee, Buff-tailed bumblebee, Bumblebee, Common bumblebee, Buff tailed bumble bee, Buff-tailed Bumble Bee, Large Earth Humble-bee, Buff-tailed Humble-bee, Buff tailed bumblebee
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apis caespitum (Panzer, 1801)
Apis terrestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apis terrestris bistriata (Christ, 1791)
Apis virginalis (Geoffroy, 1785)
Bombus terrestris caelebs (Dalla Torre, 1896)
Bombus terrestris dissectus (Schmiedeknecht, 1878)
Bombus terrestris ferrugineus (Schmiedeknecht, 1878)
Bombus terrestris schmiedeknechti (Verhoeff, 1891)
Bombus terrestris soroensioides (Hoffer, 1885)
Bremus fasciatus (Panzer, 1805)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag German
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
bombus pomorum (2)
bombus species in the europe (1)
black bumble bee species (1)
bumble bee species germany (1)
Bumblebee specis Europe (1)
bee species europe (1)
bumblebee of europe (1)
lapidarius bee (1)
bumble bees in germany (1)
european black bee species (1)