Insects Database
 Insects
 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
 Jumping bristletails
 Zygentoma
 Fleas
 Thrips
 Twisted-wing parasites
 Walking sticks
 Snakeflies
 Caddisflies
 Cockroaches
 Alderflies, Dobsonflies, Fishflies
 Stoneflies
 Webspinners
 Lice
Keyword: Europe
Found in taxonomy database:
SpeciesFulgore europe - Fulgoridae (Lanthorn flies)
SpeciesLethe europe - Nymphalidae (Brush Footed Butterflies)

European


Quick search: Beetle - Green - Species - Central - Family - Beetles
Asia - Longhorn - Genus - Attagenus - Suborder - Widespread - Superfamily - Eupteryx
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderSternorrhyncha
Whiteflies, Scale Insects, Psyllids, Mealybugs, Jumping Plant Lice, Coccids, Aphids, Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
SuperfamilyCoccoidea
Scale Insects, Mealy Bugs, Scales, Mealybugs, Coccids, Scales and Mealybugs
FamilyDiaspididae
Armored scale insects, Diaspidids, Armoured Scales, Armored scales
SubfamilyAspidiotinae
TribeAspidiotini
SubtribeAspidiotina
GenusAspidiotus
nerii
Worldwide, Europe, Oleander scale, Ivy scale
AuthorBouche, 1833
 
Synonyms
Aspidiotus affinis (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus aloes (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus anthospermae (Tao, 1999)
Aspidiotus atherospermae (Maskell, 1879)
Aspidiotus atherospinmae (Tao, 1999)
Aspidiotus atherospirmae (Chou, 1985)
Aspidiotus bouchei (Targioni Tozzetti, 1868)
Aspidiotus buddleiae (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus budlaei (Tao, 1999)
Aspidiotus budlaeiae (Maskell, 1887)
Aspidiotus budlei (Tao, 1999)
Aspidiotus budleiae (Signoret, 1869)
Aspidiotus caldesii (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus capparis (Cockerell, 1899)
Aspidiotus carpodeti (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus ceratoniae (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus confusus (Froggatt, 1914)
Aspidiotus corinocarpi (Cockerell, 1899)
Aspidiotus corynocarpi (Colvée, 1881)
Aspidiotus cycadicola (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus denticulatus (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus dysoxyli (Maskell, 1879)
Aspidiotus epidendri (Cockerell, 1899)
Aspidiotus ericae (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus fonsecai (Giannotti, 1942)
Aspidiotus genistae (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus gnidii (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus guidii (Leonardi, 1920)
Aspidiotus hederae (Balachowsky, 1956)
Aspidiotus hederae carpodeti (Cockerell & Parrott, 1899)
Aspidiotus hederae hederae (Schmutterer, 1952)
Aspidiotus hederae limonii (Cockerell, 1900)
Aspidiotus hederae nerii (Hunter, 1899)
Aspidiotus hederae unipectinata (Carimini, 1930)
Aspidiotus hederae unisexualis (Schmutterer, 1952)
Aspidiotus hederae urenae (Hall, 1923)
Aspidiotus hederale (Tscorbadjiew, 1939)
Aspidiotus heredae (Balachowsky, 1956)
Aspidiotus ilicis (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus lentisci (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus limonii (Signoret, 1869)
Aspidiotus myricinae (Signoret, 1869)
Aspidiotus myrsinae (Cockerell, 1899)
Aspidiotus nederae (Archangelskaya, 1930)
Aspidiotus nereii (Foldi, 1990)
Aspidiotus nerii limonii (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus offinis (Comstock, 1883)
Aspidiotus oleae (Colvée, 1880)
Aspidiotus oleastri (Colvée, 1882)
Aspidiotus osmanthi (Ferris, 1941)
Aspidiotus palmarum (Signoret, 1869)
Aspidiotus paranerii (Gerson In Gerson & Hazan, 1979)
Aspidiotus rectangulatus (Ferris, 1941)
Aspidiotus simillimus (Fernald, 1903)
Aspidiotus sophorae (Maskell, 1884)
Aspidiotus tasmaniae (Green, 1915)
Aspidiotus transparens (Lindinger, 1913)
Aspidiotus transparens rectangulatus (Lindinger, 1913)
Aspidiotus transvaalensis (Leonardi, 1914)
Aspidiotus transvalensis (Tao, 1999)
Aspidiotus ulicis (Signoret, 1869)
Aspidiotus unipectinatus (Ferris, 1941)
Aspidiotus urenae (Ferris, 1941)
Aspidiotus vagabundus (Cockerell, 1899)
Aspidiotus vagobundus (Tao, 1999)
Aspidiotus villosus (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus viresciae (Leonardi, 1920)
Aspidiotus vriesciae (Cockerell, 1897)
Aspidiotus vrieseiae (Signoret, 1869)
Authority for current (Placement: Henderson, 2001)
Chermes aloes (Boisduval, 1867)
Chermes cycadicola (Boisduval, 1867)
Chermes ericae (Boisduval, 1867)
Chermes genistae (Ferris, 1941)
Chermes hederae (Ferris, 1937)
Chermes nerii (Boisduval, 1868)
Chermes osmanthi (Ferris, 1941)
Diaspis bouchei (Targioni Tozzetti, 1867)
Diaspis obliquum (Costa, 1829)
Octaspidiotus anthospermae (Balachowsky, 1948)
Octaspidiotus atherospermae (Macgillivray, 1921)
Octaspidiotus athospermae (Balachowsky, 1948)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag German
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Beetle Species of Europe (1)
green lacewings extinct (1)