Insects Database
 Insects
 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
 Jumping bristletails
 Zygentoma
 Fleas
 Thrips
 Twisted-wing parasites
 Walking sticks
 Snakeflies
 Caddisflies
 Cockroaches
 Alderflies, Dobsonflies, Fishflies
 Stoneflies
 Webspinners
 Lice
Keyword: Heteroptera
Found in taxonomy database:
SuborderHeteroptera (True bugs) - Hemiptera (Hemipterans)Site
SubspeciesAtractomorpha brevicornis heteroptera - Pyrgomorphidae (Pyrgomorphs)
SpeciesPenthetria heteroptera - Bibionidae (March flies)
SpeciesHaplusia heteroptera - Cecidomyiidae (Gall gnats)
SpeciesAmictus heteroptera - Bombyliidae (Bee Flies)
SpeciesSciara heteroptera - Mycetophilidae (Fungus gnats)
SpeciesAspistomella heteroptera - Ulidiidae (Picture-winged Flies)
SpeciesEuchomenella heteroptera (Twig Mantis) - Mantidae (Mantids)
SpeciesHierodula heteroptera - Mantidae (Mantids)
SpeciesMegachile heteroptera - Megachilidae (Carder bees)
SpeciesFormica heteroptera - Formicidae (Ants)
SpeciesFilchneria heteroptera - Perlodidae (Perlodid stoneflies)
SpeciesAlbibarbefferia heteroptera - Asilidae (Robber flies)
SpeciesPerlodinella heteroptera - Perlodidae (Perlodid stoneflies)
SpeciesAtractomorpha heteroptera - Pyrgomorphidae (Pyrgomorphs)
SpeciesHypoderma heteroptera - Oestridae (Bot flies)
SpeciesEmpis heteroptera - Empididae (Dance Flies)
SpeciesThlipsomyza heteroptera - Bombyliidae (Bee Flies)
SpeciesBibio heteroptera - Bibionidae (March flies)
SpeciesPlecia heteroptera - Bibionidae (March flies)
SpeciesMallophora heteroptera - Asilidae (Robber flies)
SpeciesPhytomyza heteroptera - Agromyzidae (Leaf miner flies)
SpeciesBabia heteroptera - Chrysomelidae (Leaf beetles)
SpeciesGesta heteroptera - Hesperiidae (Skipper Butterflies)
SpeciesBactria heteroptera - Asilidae (Robber flies)
GenusHeteroptera (True bugs) - Naucoridae (Creeping water bugs)


Quick search: Bugs - Species - True - Hemiptera - Family - Suborder
Bug - Europe - Typical - Shield - Superfamily - Plant - Rhopalus - Infraorder
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderHeteroptera
True bugs, Bugs, Gerrids
AuthorLatreille, 1810
 
Synonyms
Amphibicorizae
Geocorisae (Vervoort, 1949)
Geocorizae
Hydrocorizae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag German
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
heteroptera (1)